"Který muž je Matěj?"

Translation:Which man is Matěj?

September 15, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Smachable

Why is it Který instead of Které?


endless_sleeper

"Muž" is masculine animate so the corresponding ending is used.


Zie621056

Okay so for the word "which," "která" is feminine, "které" neutral, and "který" masculine, right?


lucykemnitzer

This is an example of a sentence whose translation correction says "pay attention to the accents" when no accented letters are given to work with. Very annoying.


dsjanta

If you are serious about learning Czech, I recommend you to enable a Czech keyboard on the device you use. It is a good idea to get used to writing those extra letters right from the start.


Pollyhs

could you also use Which of the men is Matej?


VladaFu

That is closer to "Který z těch mužů je Matěj?".


Ivkaa6

Could it not be which husband is Matěj ?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.