1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ona se o to začíná zajímat."

"Ona se o to začíná zajímat."

Translation:She is starting to be interested in it.

September 15, 2017

6 Comments


2200Lucia60

In a sentence without "se" the "to" should take the second position, isn't it?E.g. "She is starting to see it ("it" =the issue)" >Ona TO začíná vidět and not "Ona začíná to vidět" which would be wrong. Am I right?


2200Lucia60

Thanks. I 'll take notes of this, Endless-in-Helping. :-)


Christine_nl

I think "she begins" should be a valid translation. Especially for non-native English speakers.


Cenicera

She starts/She is starting are interchangeable for present tense, but several times in this course only the latter is accepted as correct.


brjaga

They may both be translated as present tense in other languages, but "*She starts to be interested in it" sounds at the very least odd to this native Am English speaker

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.