"Ona se o to začíná zajímat."

Translation:She is starting to be interested in it.

September 15, 2017

9 Comments


Christine_nl

I think "she begins" should be a valid translation. Especially for non-native English speakers.

September 15, 2017

tragram

"She is beginning to..." is a valid translation and IMO much closer to what the Czech sentence says than when present simple is used.

September 15, 2017

Cenicera

She starts/She is starting are interchangeable for present tense, but several times in this course only the latter is accepted as correct.

January 6, 2018

brjaga

They may both be translated as present tense in other languages, but "*She starts to be interested in it" sounds at the very least odd to this native Am English speaker

April 5, 2018

helloemile

She is starting to be interested ABOUT that should be also acceptable

August 21, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I do not think so.

August 21, 2018

2200Lucia60

In a sentence without "se" the "to" should take the second position, isn't it?E.g. "She is starting to see it ("it" =the issue)" >Ona TO začíná vidět and not "Ona začíná to vidět" which would be wrong. Am I right?

September 5, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Exactly!

September 5, 2018

2200Lucia60

Thanks. I 'll take notes of this, Endless-in-Helping. :-)

September 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.