1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "She has no one to take care …

"She has no one to take care of."

Translation:Nemá se o koho starat.

September 15, 2017

8 Comments


Christine_nl

Why is there a "se" in this sentence?


FreakySam

O koho se starat nemá?.... Is this order not acceptable?


Chessnecof

nema o koho se starat? In another exercise the se didn't need to be in the second position. Nema ceho se bat?


VladaFu

It is accepted. You can try it yourself.


Nathalie126709

Why cannot we use "nikdo" instead of koho ?


svrsheque

what exactly did you try?


Nathalie126709

I tried : "Nemá se o nikdo starat."


VladaFu

The accusative case of nikdo is nikoho.

It also does not make sense even if you correct that. Use the wording in the main translation or some more complicated ones: Nemá nikoho, o koho by se mohla starat.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.