"Jak drahá je tamhleta televize?"

Translation:How expensive is that television?

September 15, 2017

7 Comments


Christine_nl

In American English, it's a "television set".

September 15, 2017

standelf

Interesting that Czech has "dear" meaning expensive just like in English.

November 21, 2017

Translingual

Not completely sure, but I think "drahý" is only used with the meaning of expensive/costly. My former employer in the Czech Republic used to call me "milý" + my first name ("dear...").

March 19, 2018

Axel591520

No, it is also used in the meaning of "dear" as in "Dear customer,...". But II

August 12, 2018

Axel591520

(Next try. Writing this from my smartphone.) No, it is also used in the meaning of "dear" as in "Dear customer,...". In my monolingual Czech dictionary one of its meaning is "milý, milovaný". But I think you are right, insofar as it seems to be very rarely used in colloquial Czech. Probably you'll be more likely to find it in a formal or written context. Perhaps a native Czech speaker couldnexplain the details to us.

August 12, 2018

VladaFu

It is old-fadhioned, but possible. More likely in a hand-written love-letter than in an e-mail.

You can also call your SO just drahý/drahá. Quite formal/old-fashioned. You can see it in old movies or in fairy-tales used among the upper classes.

But a colloquial form is drahoušek (masculine for people of all genders). That is widespread. And you can call a group of people "drahoušci, drahouškové". That is very colloquial.

August 12, 2018

VladaFu

In businness and workplace communication I would normally use Vážený instead of Milý for Dear.

August 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.