1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They cross a large yard."

"They cross a large yard."

Translation:Loro attraversano un cortile grande.

March 12, 2013

8 Comments


crazy4hazy

... un grande cortile? No?


marziotta

I would rather say "grande cortile" to be honest! Please report the suggestion, even if "cortile grande" is not a mistake. :)

#/comment/233855 FAQ #2!


crazy4hazy

Thank you and I will. :) Oh and I just looked at the link : wonderful!


Elena18

Thanks, Marziotta! You are always so helpful!


sandeepa2

Grazie marziotta


jaye16

It is accepted now. Thanks all who reported it and the Duo team who changed it.


eott55

I thought it was adjective after noun like Spanish and the other Romance languages


f.formica

That's not a hard rule in neither Spanish nor any Romance language that I know of: while most adjectives follow the noun, some others can or must precede it, and others change meaning depending on position. So for instance in Spanish it's common to say "mi viejo amigo", in French "mon vieil ami" and in Italian "il mio vecchio amico" (my old friend).

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.