1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They cross a large yard."

"They cross a large yard."

Translation:Loro attraversano un cortile grande.

March 12, 2013

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

crazy4hazy

... un grande cortile? No?

March 12, 2013

marziotta

I would rather say "grande cortile" to be honest! Please report the suggestion, even if "cortile grande" is not a mistake. :)

#/comment/233855 FAQ #2!

March 12, 2013

crazy4hazy

Thank you and I will. :) Oh and I just looked at the link : wonderful!

March 12, 2013

Elena18

Thanks, Marziotta! You are always so helpful!

March 30, 2013

sandeepa2

Grazie marziotta

December 14, 2014

jaye16

It is accepted now. Thanks all who reported it and the Duo team who changed it.

August 14, 2014

eott55

I thought it was adjective after noun like Spanish and the other Romance languages

December 13, 2014

f.formica
Mod

That's not a hard rule in neither Spanish nor any Romance language that I know of: while most adjectives follow the noun, some others can or must precede it, and others change meaning depending on position. So for instance in Spanish it's common to say "mi viejo amigo", in French "mon vieil ami" and in Italian "il mio vecchio amico" (my old friend).

December 14, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.