1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I can see large pigs, large …

"I can see large pigs, large sheep, and large horses."

Translation:Vidím velká prasata, velké ovce a velké koně.

September 15, 2017

19 Comments


Snezecka

In English - large sheep - singular and plural too. In Czech - velká ovce (singular) or velké ovce (plural). Or it is'nt correct? Thank you.


Mark508579

In that sentence, for sheep to be singular it would say "I can see large pigs, a large sheep, and large horses." "large sheep" without the "a" is plural.


abeauduin

Why isn't it "I see", instead of "I can see"? Wouldn't "Mohu vidět" or můžu vidět be "I can see"?


ValaCZE

Both i see and i can see are translated as vidím.


va-diim

why is mohu vidět incorrect?


blublevita

According to ValaCZE, "Both i see and i can see are translated as vidím."

I suppose "mohu vidět" places emphasis on the ability to see. Besides, have we actually learned the verb moci?


Pollyhs

Why is vidim maleho kone correct BUT .. velkeho kone wrong?


VladaFu

What? Where is malého?

This sentence is plural "large horseS", accusative "velké koně"


Pollyhs

maleho came in another sentence. I try to compare sentences to understand which ending to use in the acccusative form. Now I get it . They are both accusative but the eho ending is singular while the other with velke is plural. It can be soo confusing when thre are no indefinite articles like a.


Javi89998

Sometimes is velkeho, sometimes is velke, please explain this


va-diim

In Slavic languages, nouns decline into different cases. The adjective must match the declension of the noun.

Here is a link for velký:

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/velk%C3%BD#Declension


marcello1213

Hi! Wouldn’t “... a velcí koně” be more correct? (Plural masculine animate form of the adjective).


va-diim

Isn't velcí plural maculine personal? Or is a horse treated the same as a man in Czech?


marcello1213

Yes, a horse would be classified as a masculine animate noun, just like a man is. Or at least I thought it would be. And, if that would be the case, the accompanying adjective would take the form velcí instead of velké.


va-diim

I think that's probably incorrect. In Polish, for example, there's a difference between masculine personal and masculine animate. "Big men and big horses":

wielcy mężczyźni i wielkie konie

Masculine personal is different than masculine animate. Czech is a related language, also with Polish on the West Slavic branch of the Indo-European tree. I am just learning Czech, so I'm assuming that it should be

velcí muži a velké koně


marcello1213

Sorry to further expand on this, but it may be useful. I’ve just come across a different explanation for the use of velké in this sentence instead of velcí: velké is used because it is in the accusative case. Velcí is only used in the nominative.


marcello1213

Thank you. That sheds some light on the issue. I know a little Russian and I understand the masculine animate versus masculine inanimate distinction well enough, but I didn’t know there was in Czech and Polish a further refined distinction between masculine animate and masculine animate personal.


va-diim

You're welcome. I hope I'm right LOL. I am fluent in Russian too, and our adjectives only have masculine, feminine, and neuter, regardless of animate or personal


Dlugosko

Some times I can see large pigs = nekdy mohu videt.... / myslim neni totez jako / Some times I see large pigs = nekdy vidim......MYLIM se ????

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.