"I can see large pigs, large sheep, and large horses."

Translation:Vidím velká prasata, velké ovce a velké koně.

September 15, 2017

18 Comments


blublevita

The English sentence contains the verb "can." We have not learned that so far.

September 15, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

blublevita

Thanks for the link, the explanation is useful. I do feel that the presence of the verb "can" here could confuse some learners.

September 16, 2017

jadranqc

Why isn't it "I see", instead of "I can see"? Wouldn't "Mohu vidět" or můžu vidět be "I can see"?

September 21, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

Both i see and i can see are translated as vidím.

September 21, 2017

va-diim

why is mohu vidět incorrect?

October 2, 2017

blublevita

According to ValaCZE, "Both i see and i can see are translated as vidím."

I suppose "mohu vidět" places emphasis on the ability to see. Besides, have we actually learned the verb moci?

October 6, 2017

Pollyhs

Why is vidim maleho kone correct BUT .. velkeho kone wrong?

August 10, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

What? Where is malého?

This sentence is plural "large horseS", accusative "velké koně"

August 11, 2018

Pollyhs

maleho came in another sentence. I try to compare sentences to understand which ending to use in the acccusative form. Now I get it . They are both accusative but the eho ending is singular while the other with velke is plural. It can be soo confusing when thre are no indefinite articles like a.

August 11, 2018

MargiePett2

Thank you

November 29, 2018

marcello1213
Plus

Hi! Wouldn’t “... a velcí koně” be more correct? (Plural masculine animate form of the adjective).

May 18, 2018

va-diim

Isn't velcí plural maculine personal? Or is a horse treated the same as a man in Czech?

May 18, 2018

marcello1213
Plus

Yes, a horse would be classified as a masculine animate noun, just like a man is. Or at least I thought it would be. And, if that would be the case, the accompanying adjective would take the form velcí instead of velké.

May 19, 2018

va-diim

I think that's probably incorrect. In Polish, for example, there's a difference between masculine personal and masculine animate. "Big men and big horses":

wielcy mężczyźni i wielkie konie

Masculine personal is different than masculine animate. Czech is a related language, also with Polish on the West Slavic branch of the Indo-European tree. I am just learning Czech, so I'm assuming that it should be

velcí muži a velké koně

May 19, 2018

marcello1213
Plus

Thank you. That sheds some light on the issue. I know a little Russian and I understand the masculine animate versus masculine inanimate distinction well enough, but I didn’t know there was in Czech and Polish a further refined distinction between masculine animate and masculine animate personal.

May 19, 2018

va-diim

You're welcome. I hope I'm right LOL. I am fluent in Russian too, and our adjectives only have masculine, feminine, and neuter, regardless of animate or personal

May 19, 2018

marcello1213
Plus

Sorry to further expand on this, but it may be useful. I’ve just come across a different explanation for the use of velké in this sentence instead of velcí: velké is used because it is in the accusative case. Velcí is only used in the nominative.

May 20, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.