"Köche kochen, damit es Essen für die Familien gibt."

Translation:Cooks are cooking so that there is food for the families.

September 15, 2017

28 Comments


FelipePete3

Damit and um...zu are Finalsaetze, they actually have the same meaning but the use is different, um ... zu must be used only with the same subject, with um...zu the conjugated verb is always in infinitv

Ich habe ein Auto gekauft, um (ich) die Arbeit zu gehen Er arbeitet so viel, um (er) seine Familie zu unterschuetzen

Damit can be used in the place of the um...zu, but it is not implied anymore that the subject is the same, as it is in this exercisie, the cooks are subject, and the families another, also the verb is conjugated normally.

November 2, 2017

UnrealCraig

The English seems like a weird sentence!

November 19, 2017

Augustine2017

Totally weird. There has to be food before the cooks can cook it.
Better would be : Cooks cook so that the families can eat. (assuming that it is food than cannot be eaten raw. :-)

February 16, 2018

aneesah12

It just seems that some sentences do not make sense ... that is not what/how you would say it in English. Cooks are cooking ... just sort of makes me laugh!

February 26, 2018

studenvic

Sometimes the Sound does not come on. It has happened several times. Then when I click to Skip I get an answer which I have already dealt with. Thank you.

September 26, 2017

staraprukwa

Why is "cooks cook..." wrong?

October 25, 2017

Augustine2017

"cooks cook" was accepted 2/16/18

February 16, 2018

V2Blast

It should be fine. Report it if it's not accepted.

December 9, 2017

HerrBob3
Plus

I write families instead of the families. There's a difference in English. So the translation is suggesting that there are specific families the cooks are coming for. Otherwise it would be more general and suggest : Cooks cook because families have to eat.

March 5, 2018

studenvic

The Programme is not working properly. Sometimes the sound does not come on.

October 7, 2017

Leikas

No audio

October 8, 2017

PKISR
Plus

What is the diffrence between cooks are cooking and cooks cook in this statement?

January 5, 2018

Dortyol

I cannot understand why somebody downvoted your question. As we all know there are no wrong questions. You surely know that there is no distinction between "cooks are cooking" and "cooks cook" in German. Both can be translated as "Köche kochen". If your answer was not accepted by DL, there must have been other mistake in it.

February 2, 2018

pellucidon

Well let's just upvote it until it's back to zero. But maybe the downvotes were because "difference" was misspelled.

There is a distinction between "cooks are cooking" and "cooks cook" though not perhaps when considering both as present tense.

"Cooks cook" can also express a definition of what a cook does, similar to "fettlers do repair work on railways" or "aviators fly planes" or "anglers fish".

Maybe that's all a bit of a non sequitur ...

October 4, 2018

LICA98

why not "would be" instead of is

April 26, 2018

-Copernicus-

"Would" shows a hypothetical, or sometimes a sort of past-tense version of "will," and neither applies here. If the first clause were hypothetical, you could use "would" ("If the cooks were cooking, there would be food"), but it's not-- the cooks actually are cooking.

If the first clause were past tense, you could also use "would" ("The cooks were cooking so that there would be food"), but clearly it's present tense.

So since it's present tense and not hypothetical, we can say "so that there is food" or perhaps "so that there will be food."

April 26, 2018

DWHamnett

I'm assuming that "es gibt" is used here as "there is" but as "gibt" is the 2nd verb (to "kochen") it has been moved to the end of the sentence?

December 26, 2018

-Copernicus-

That's because it's in a subordinate clause ("damit ... gibt"). In any subordinate clause, the verb belongs at the end of the clause.

December 26, 2018

Rosey1035

Can anyone explain the function of 'es' in this sentence please?

January 8, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

It’s simply required grammatically for the es gibt construction.

January 8, 2019

lamosca.24

Can you also say: "Köche Kochen also es essen für die Familien gibt"?

March 8, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

No.

also is an adverb, not a conjunction.

Köche kochen; also gibt es Essen für die Familien. would be "Cooks cook; therefore, there is food for the families."

But your sentence is simply ungrammatical and makes no sense.

March 8, 2019

1000024421

GET RID OF THIS SENTENCE! It takes way too long to type on my tiny kindle screen. Also having this same excersize five times in a row is extremely irritating

July 5, 2018

Dieter549064

Actually, English speakers should use the "subjunctive mood" after "so that" by saying: Cooks are cooking so that there might be food for the families. However, most people simply say "...so that there is food for the families."

February 22, 2018

shivnaina

Übersetzung bitte

September 15, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Steht doch da oben.

September 15, 2017

Agonisti

"Stands though there over"?

What? :s

May 5, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

In this context, it means something like "Why? It's written up there at the top."

May 5, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.