1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Köche kochen, damit es Essen…

"Köche kochen, damit es Essen für die Familien gibt."

Translation:Cooks are cooking so that there is food for the families.

September 15, 2017

28 Comments


FelipePete3

Damit and um...zu are Finalsaetze, they actually have the same meaning but the use is different, um ... zu must be used only with the same subject, with um...zu the conjugated verb is always in infinitv

Ich habe ein Auto gekauft, um (ich) die Arbeit zu gehen Er arbeitet so viel, um (er) seine Familie zu unterschuetzen

Damit can be used in the place of the um...zu, but it is not implied anymore that the subject is the same, as it is in this exercisie, the cooks are subject, and the families another, also the verb is conjugated normally.


UnrealCraig

The English seems like a weird sentence!


Augustine2017

Totally weird. There has to be food before the cooks can cook it.
Better would be : Cooks cook so that the families can eat. (assuming that it is food than cannot be eaten raw. :-)


aneesah12

It just seems that some sentences do not make sense ... that is not what/how you would say it in English. Cooks are cooking ... just sort of makes me laugh!


studenvic

Sometimes the Sound does not come on. It has happened several times. Then when I click to Skip I get an answer which I have already dealt with. Thank you.


staraprukwa

Why is "cooks cook..." wrong?


Augustine2017

"cooks cook" was accepted 2/16/18


V2Blast

It should be fine. Report it if it's not accepted.


PKISR

What is the diffrence between cooks are cooking and cooks cook in this statement?


Dortyol

I cannot understand why somebody downvoted your question. As we all know there are no wrong questions. You surely know that there is no distinction between "cooks are cooking" and "cooks cook" in German. Both can be translated as "Köche kochen". If your answer was not accepted by DL, there must have been other mistake in it.


pellucidon

Well let's just upvote it until it's back to zero. But maybe the downvotes were because "difference" was misspelled.

There is a distinction between "cooks are cooking" and "cooks cook" though not perhaps when considering both as present tense.

"Cooks cook" can also express a definition of what a cook does, similar to "fettlers do repair work on railways" or "aviators fly planes" or "anglers fish".

Maybe that's all a bit of a non sequitur ...


Naomi845804

There is a distinction in English.

"Cooks are cooking" means that they are cooking now.

"Cooks cook" is a general statement of what cooks do.


1000024421

GET RID OF THIS SENTENCE! It takes way too long to type on my tiny kindle screen. Also having this same excersize five times in a row is extremely irritating


Rosey1035

Can anyone explain the function of 'es' in this sentence please?


mizinamo

It’s simply required grammatically for the es gibt construction.


HerrBob3

I write families instead of the families. There's a difference in English. So the translation is suggesting that there are specific families the cooks are coming for. Otherwise it would be more general and suggest : Cooks cook because families have to eat.


studenvic

The Programme is not working properly. Sometimes the sound does not come on.


DWHamnett

I'm assuming that "es gibt" is used here as "there is" but as "gibt" is the 2nd verb (to "kochen") it has been moved to the end of the sentence?


-Copernicus-

That's because it's in a subordinate clause ("damit ... gibt"). In any subordinate clause, the verb belongs at the end of the clause.


lamosca.24

Can you also say: "Köche Kochen also es essen für die Familien gibt"?


mizinamo

No.

also is an adverb, not a conjunction.

Köche kochen; also gibt es Essen für die Familien. would be "Cooks cook; therefore, there is food for the families."

But your sentence is simply ungrammatical and makes no sense.


KaiLatorre3144

My brain is literally going to explode


Dieter549064

Actually, English speakers should use the "subjunctive mood" after "so that" by saying: Cooks are cooking so that there might be food for the families. However, most people simply say "...so that there is food for the families."


shivnaina

Übersetzung bitte


quis_lib_duo

Steht doch da oben.


Agonisti

"Stands though there over"?

What? :s


mizinamo

In this context, it means something like "Why? It's written up there at the top."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.