1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František a Kateřina šli hle…

"František a Kateřina šli hledat svou kočku."

Translation:František and Kateřina went to look for their cat.

September 15, 2017

11 Comments


geomih93

Are you going to add Tips and Notes for this skill as well as some of the other skill that do not have any?


Christine_nl

In American English, "went looking" is probably better.


Matt81406

Why is "to search for" not accepted?


VladaFu

It is, you must always report the complete sentence.


Pollyhs

can sli be replaces with sly ?


VladaFu

No, because František is masculine animate.


Pollyhs

ok. if katerina was fist in the sentence , then could i have used sly then?


VladaFu

No, groups that include a member that is masculine animate use -li. It becomes more involved for other types of groups and in Czech it is explained at http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=601 In English you will find the main points in textbooks and the basics also in our Tips and notes.


Pollyhs

okey dokey.


LrbU10

Why is "went" used enstead of "were going"? ŠIi usually refers to some moment in the past and continuous tense seems more appropriate

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.