"František a Kateřina šli hledat svou kočku."

Translation:František and Kateřina went to look for their cat.

September 15, 2017

10 Comments


Christine_nl

In American English, "went looking" is probably better.

September 15, 2017

geomih93

Are you going to add Tips and Notes for this skill as well as some of the other skill that do not have any?

October 12, 2017

Leo_Alshafei

I hope they do soon..

October 12, 2017

Matt81406

Why is "to search for" not accepted?

April 8, 2019

VladaFu

It is, you must always report the complete sentence.

April 8, 2019

Pollyhs

can sli be replaces with sly ?

July 23, 2019

VladaFu

No, because František is masculine animate.

July 23, 2019

Pollyhs

ok. if katerina was fist in the sentence , then could i have used sly then?

July 24, 2019

VladaFu

No, groups that include a member that is masculine animate use -li. It becomes more involved for other types of groups and in Czech it is explained at http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=601 In English you will find the main points in textbooks and the basics also in our Tips and notes.

July 24, 2019

Pollyhs

okey dokey.

July 25, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.