1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František is interested in Ž…

"František is interested in Žofie."

Translation:František se zajímá o Žofii.

September 15, 2017

9 Comments


EinatAdar

Can you say Frantisek zajima zofii? There was something similar in one of the other exercises.


endless_sleeper

No, that would mean 'František is interesting to Žofie.'


EinatAdar

OK, I see. Thanks!


Housamm

I wrote : "Františka zajímá Zofie"

and it was accepted.


KTucholsky

/ though ' Zofií is akkusativ form when she ends with ii ?


EinatAdar

Yes, it's accusative because she is the object of his interest and it's connected with 'o'.


MargiePett2

How do you know when SE comes before or after the verb? Compare this sentence to "Zajimam se o to zenu"


endless_sleeper

"Zajímám se o tu ženu." Pay attention to endings. ;-)

The "se" has to be the second word/unit in the sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.