1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ti psi hledají lišky."

"Ti psi hledají lišky."

Translation:The dogs are looking for foxes.

September 15, 2017

8 Comments


lamahueterin

I'm wondering how to know it's 'ti psi' here and not 'ty psy'? Can anybody help? I thought it could be both, the latter meaning 'the foxes are looking for those dogs'?


VladaFu

I do not really get what you are asking.

If you were asked to translate the Czech sentence than that is what you got.

If you were asked to translate the English sentence, then it must be "ti psi" because the subject must be in the nominative case.

If you were asked to type what you hear then "ti psi" and "ty psy" sounds different }only ti and ty differs, psi and psy sounds the same).

"the foxes are looking for those dogs" can indeed be "Ty psi hledají lišky." but it is a different sentence.


lamahueterin

Thank you, and sorry for not being clear with my question, I hadn't considered mentioning the context the sentence came up!

I was asked to type what I heard and not aware that "ti" and "ty" actually do sound slightly different, hence my confusion - to me, they sounded the same, just like "psi" and "psy". I guess I'll have to pay more attention when listening. Thanks for answering! :)


VladaFu

di, ti, ni is pronounced ĎI, ŤI, ŇI (soft, palatalized),
while dy, ty, ny is pronounced DI, TI, NI (hard)

The I/Y vowels are pronounced in the same way.


Blarni

'The dogs seek foxes' should be ok, but gets judged wrong. It's old fashioned but 'seek' does mean 'look for'?


Al-mansur

Why "those dogs" does not work?


VladaFu

It certainly does. But when asking, you always have to tell your complete answer.


Al-mansur

I see, thanks a lot

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.