1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Dada yangu anasoma msahafu"

"Dada yangu anasoma msahafu"

Translation:My sister is reading a holy book

September 15, 2017

5 Comments


Fateem13

It should say 'a Quran' rather than 'aquran' as one word.


vtopphol

Is this mainly used for the Quran, or any holy book? I know the holy bible is usually written as biblia takatifu.


Yung_Biden

I'm not sure, but I usually hear holy book as "Maandiko Matakatifu"


Fateem13

Takatifu is holy. Maandiko matakatifu means the holy writings (plural).


Fateem13

Yes, from it usually implies the Quran.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.