1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Sugar and pepper"

"Sugar and pepper"

Translation:설탕과 후추

September 15, 2017

13 Comments


EricHuynh27

a cool trick for me to memorize pepper pepper makes me sneeze and 후추 sounds like a sneeze sound


PeaceAndWar208

설탕=雪糖

雪 (눈 설): snow

糖 (엿 설): candy

so sugar in Korean (possibly also in Old Chinese) is literally "snow candy", i.e. snow like substance (because it is in powder form and white) that is candy. But why not just say candy (탕)? You see, in Chinese (and therefore in Sino-Korean words), there are too many homophones, so they need two characters to make the meaning less ambiguous.

Now, pepper:

호추=胡椒

胡 (턱밑살 호): recklessly, foolishly, wildly

椒 (산초나무 초): pepper, spices

What is interesting though, is that this second character seems to be referenced to as "초" in the dictionary.

Actually, I just looked at another dictionary written in Korean and it says that "호추" is actually a typo of "호초". Note that the second character here is "초", not "추".

So, anyway, since the separate definitions of the characters don't make sense together, I did some research and it seems "wild" here implies "foreign", since it (black pepper) wasn't native to China and had to be imported.

So that's it, black pepper in Korean has its roots way back from the time of Old Chinese, literally meaning "foreign pepper" or "pepper that is foreign to China".

Phew, that was a long one...


Ivitcyex

Modern Mandarin Chinese uses 糖 alone for sugar. Japanese uses 砂糖, literally sand-sugar.


ocainte

why is 설탕하고 후추 wrong?


fabiola.machuca

While 하고 does mean "and", it is more commonly used while speaking. Maybe that's why it was marked wrong.


Michael53556

Is pepper not 고추?


UltimetaSy

고추 = chili pepper 후추 = ground pepper


rwnash

고추 is chili pepper. 후추 is pepper from peppercorns. I think.


LiKenun

What happened to the 소금?


SleEllen

소금 means 'salt'


tnW73

Generally, in Korea, 후추 means 'black pepper powder' rather than the peppercorns themselves.


Hedi_999

I thought 후추 meant pepper as in types of pepper that are not hot in contrast to chili lol . if this is black pepper then what is the Korean translation for green/red pepper ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.