"Sugar and pepper"

Translation:설탕과 후추

September 15, 2017

6 Comments


LiKenun

What happened to the 소금?

September 15, 2017

Michael53556

Is pepper not 고추?

September 29, 2017

UltimetaSy

고추 = chili pepper 후추 = ground pepper

October 9, 2017

rwnash

고추 is chili pepper. 후추 is pepper from peppercorns. I think.

December 20, 2017

tnW73

Generally, in Korea, 후추 means 'black pepper powder' rather than the peppercorns themselves.

July 13, 2019

PeaceAndWar208

설탕=雪糖

雪 (눈 설): snow

糖 (엿 설): candy

so sugar in Korean (possibly also in Old Chinese) is literally "snow candy", i.e. snow like substance (because it is in powder form and white) that is candy. But why not just say candy (탕)? You see, in Chinese (and therefore in Sino-Korean words), there are too many homophones, so they need two characters to make the meaning less ambiguous.

Now, pepper:

호추=胡椒

胡 (턱밑살 호): recklessly, foolishly, wildly

椒 (산초나무 초): pepper, spices

What is interesting though, is that this second character seems to be referenced to as "초" in the dictionary.

Actually, I just looked at another dictionary written in Korean and it says that "호추" is actually a typo of "호초". Note that the second character here is "초", not "추".

So, anyway, since the separate definitions of the characters don't make sense together, I did some research and it seems "wild" here implies "foreign", since it (black pepper) wasn't native to China and had to be imported.

So that's it, black pepper in Korean has its roots way back from the time of Old Chinese, literally meaning "foreign pepper" or "pepper that is foreign to China".

Phew, that was a long one...

May 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.