1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "치킨은 좋아요."

"치킨은 좋아요."

Translation:Chicken is good.

September 15, 2017

28 Comments


LiKenun

치킨 usually refers to fried chicken. It would be unbelievable for such a common animal to have a name imported from such a distant language. The native word for most other chicken-derived dishes is (불닭) which refers to the animal and the meat. In some others, () is used, such as 삼계탕 (蔘雞湯).


JamesTWils

Indeed, the chicken probably originated in South Asia, so the Koreans may have been eating it before the English. But then, I guess it was probably being eaten in both places before either language came into existence.


ChiaRally_

Sei davvero molto utile, grazie!


Lauren17361

I thought 좋아요 would mean "I like"?


LiKenun

좋다 and 좋아하다 are not the same.

  • 좋다 (descriptive verb): to be good
  • 좋아하다 (“action” verb): to like

<h1>8/19/2020 Update</h1>

좋다 is also used in constructions that do not translate the descriptive verb so directly.

  • 김치를 먹어도 좋아요? (Is it okay to eat the 김치?)
  • 음료에 독약을 타도 좋아요? (Do you mind if [I] add poison to the drinks?)
  • 비가 왔으면 좋겠어요. ([I] hope it rains.)
  • 지금 코로나 예방접종을 받는 것이 좋아요. (It’s better to get vaccinated against corona now.)

IngridHila6

좋다 be good 좋아하다 to like


OrtwinVanD

Why is this not "I like chicken"?


ainnaco

치킨은 좋아요. = Chicken is good. (저는) 치킨을 좋아요. = (I) like chicken.


Gaming4Gir

I thought "치킨은 좋아요." means "I like chicken". Bro I was wrong xD


talychaengie

well the most important indicator here is 은, which means that 치킨 must be an subject

also 'I like chicken' would be '저(는) 치킨(을) 좋아해요', see where the subject/object markers are now, this is why the correct sentence is 'Chicken is good' and not '(I) like chicken'

if you don't know in speed which one is 'like' and which one is 'be good', finding the markers might help :)


bydjara

It's hard to say that when you're vegan


BangJerica007

When you're vegetarian but, duolingo forces you to say that _:)


LoraKim911

How is the answer "The chicken is good.", wrong?


Jet480150

i don't think it is. flag it.


Mariam675031

Why can't I say fried chicken as it is posted by LiKenun


DavidVicto622329

I got marked wrong for "Chicken is nice." Comments?


AngeleGassant

I'm gonna flag it..


LauraSofia_01

Does this mean good like in flavor or like good for you?


bydjara

It means this is good for you (an opinion), when you wanna say that something is delicious, it's more common to use "맛있다"


Limp_Brisket

This translation is sponsored by PETA.


frostyu

"chicken will heal our hearts"


CKO526645

In English, it sounds like a chicken behaves well


Hi_its_Disha

I wrote 'I like chicken' and it was accepted

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.