1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "치킨은 좋아요."

"치킨은 좋아요."

Translation:Chicken is good.

September 15, 2017

23 Comments


LiKenun

치킨 usually refers to fried chicken. It would be unbelievable for such a common animal to have a name imported from such a distant language. The native word for most other chicken-derived dishes is (불닭) which refers to the animal and the meat. In some others, () is used, such as 삼계탕 (蔘雞湯).


JamesTWils

Indeed, the chicken probably originated in South Asia, so the Koreans may have been eating it before the English. But then, I guess it was probably being eaten in both places before either language came into existence.


Saly17021

Sei davvero molto utile, grazie!


Lauren17361

I thought 좋아요 would mean "I like"?


LiKenun

좋다 and 좋아하다 are not the same.

  • 좋다 (adjective): to be good
  • 좋아하다 (verb): to like

IngridHila6

좋다 be good 좋아하다 to like


OrtwinVanD

Why is this not "I like chicken"?


ainna514

치킨은 좋아요. = Chicken is good. (저는) 치킨을 좋아요. = (I) like chicken.


LiKenun

Read above answers. It has been explained.


LoraKim911

How is the answer "The chicken is good.", wrong?


Jet480150

i don't think it is. flag it.


Mariam675031

Why can't I say fried chicken as it is posted by LiKenun


Gaming4Gir

I thought "치킨은 좋아요." means "I like chicken". Bro I was wrong xD


LauraSofia_01

Does this mean good like in flavor or like good for you?


bydjara

It means this is good for you (an opinion), when you wanna say that something is delicious, it's more common to use "맛있다"


xXSlayer_420Xx

This translation is sponsored by PETA.


bydjara

It's hard to say that when you're vegan


DavidVicto622329

I got marked wrong for "Chicken is nice." Comments?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.