"치킨은 좋아요."

Translation:Chicken is good.

September 15, 2017

16 Comments


LiKenun

치킨 usually refers to fried chicken. It would be unbelievable for such a common animal to have a name imported from such a distant language. The native word for most other chicken-derived dishes is (불닭) which refers to the animal and the meat. In some others, () is used, such as 삼계탕 (蔘雞湯).

September 15, 2017

JamesTWils

Indeed, the chicken probably originated in South Asia, so the Koreans may have been eating it before the English. But then, I guess it was probably being eaten in both places before either language came into existence.

October 4, 2017

Saly17021

Sei davvero molto utile, grazie!

September 6, 2018

Lauren17361

I thought 좋아요 would mean "I like"?

October 14, 2017

LiKenun

좋다 and 좋아하다 are not the same.

  • 좋다 (adjective): to be good
  • 좋아하다 (verb): to like
October 14, 2017

JayPark717

Thank you

October 19, 2017

BobPancakes

So would I like be 좋아하요?

June 17, 2018

breakfastKid

"I like" would be 좋아해요 or 좋아합니다.

June 18, 2018

Gaming4Gir

Oh thank you

March 14, 2019

OrtwinVanD

Why is this not "I like chicken"?

October 18, 2017

LiKenun

Read above answers. It has been explained.

October 18, 2017

LoraKim911

How is the answer "The chicken is good.", wrong?

April 27, 2018

Jet480150

i don't think it is. flag it.

January 29, 2019

Maymona810952

That's so me

March 7, 2018

Gaming4Gir

I thought "치킨은 좋아요." means "I like chicken". Bro I was wrong xD

March 14, 2019

Mariam675031

Why can't I say fried chicken as it is posted by LiKenun

March 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.