"학생이 도서관까지 달립니다."

Translation:The student runs to the library.

September 15, 2017

54 Comments


Karrington289

Is there a huge difference between 도서관까지 and 도서관에서?

September 15, 2017

benollier

I'm a beginner so this might not be 100% but...

I believe that 까지 means 'up to', so 도서관까지 달립니다 = runs to the library.

에서 means either 'from' or is used with an action verb to mean 'is happening at'

Therefore, 도서관에서 달립니다 = runs in the library.

Hope that is helpful.

June 3, 2018

wintertriangles

Yes, in this case 에서 is "from" so it's the opposite.

September 15, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

In this case, though from is technically not an impossible translation, 에서 is most likely to mean at.

September 15, 2017

safibta

Would 에 be okay to say here?

February 26, 2018

Nikky9393

Why did it say my answer was wrong when I said "towards" instead of "to"?

May 10, 2018

pattmahiney

Toward is (으)로, I'm pretty sure. I was wondering what the difference was between that and 까지 for a little bit.

I think 까지 feels more like "he's running to the library to actually be there and then stops running."

I think (으)로 feels more like "he's running to(ward) the library, regardless of whether he's going in or not. He's just going to that specific area, maybe gonna read, who knows."

August 7, 2018

_hoseokah_

thanks phil :D

April 12, 2019

Adrian-Michael

What is the difference of 뙵니다 and 달립니다?

December 27, 2017

jiwoff

달립니다 is more translated as "running" and 뙵니다 is more "jumping". at least what i've been told

August 31, 2018

Sisi720873

What are the differences among 이,가,and 는 as a particle after the subject?

January 11, 2018

Matias365316

이 and 가 are subject particles and 는 or 은 are special particle for the theme of the sentences

April 19, 2018

JoelPaik

I may be wrong, but I believe that 이 and 가 both are definite articles (like 'the.') Which one is used is determined by whether the previous syllable ended in a consonant (이) or a vowel (가). 은/는 are the indefinite articles.

March 1, 2018

eerdogan

I am afraid it is not that easy.

November 7, 2018

safahahaha

How do you say i am _years old?

November 10, 2017

ZancTus21

저는 (native numbers)살입니다.

December 15, 2017

Nickster1989

Is it also right to use the particle 에 after library?

September 20, 2017

tessabanessa

To my knowledge, yes. This sentence just emphasises that the student's final destination is the library, I believe.

September 27, 2017

Csantac

I have the same question.

September 21, 2017

Sena1002

Yes there is. Um... how do you explain this? So, lets say you said 도사관. It just means library. However if you use the 에 it means AT THE LIBRARY. Hope my comment helped XD

October 18, 2017

loveandrea5

What's the difference between 달리니다 and 뜁니다? They both mean run.

February 6, 2018

ayajimin3

달리니디 means only run while 뜁니다 means run and jump hope that helped u

November 3, 2018

TheEvilMaknae

Could 도서관으로 also be correct? If so, is there a difference in nuance between that and 도서관까지?

February 9, 2018

lang864129

學生이 圖書館까지 달립니다

March 10, 2018

Muzzen

The difference between verbs 뛰다 and 달립니다

November 16, 2017

Mere_xoxo

What does 까지 means?

February 1, 2018

chwina

To somewhere, i mean

March 10, 2018

chwina

It's "from"

March 10, 2018

montsechic

What is the "to" and the "at"?

April 4, 2018

C.Jennah

It's the particle ~까지 attached to the word 도서관. You'll find notes for the particles used in this lesson here:

skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes

The section you're looking for specifically should be at the very bottom under " To and From "

Hope that helps!

April 20, 2018

SKYRYD3R

...and runs into the principal in the hallway!

June 18, 2019

Ruby845565

Is there a difference in a student and the stundent in korean??

November 6, 2017

noname899138

Doesn't 'ghacchi' means together? I am confused

February 7, 2018

leoguttmann

You're thinking of 같이. 까지 normally translates closer to "up to" or "until" and is often paired with 부터, meaning "from." e.g. "아침부터 밤까지..." is "from morning to night."

March 1, 2018

jenniferjack

You're getting 까지 and 같이 confused. 까지 means until (as in, he runs until he reaches the library) and 같이 means together.

March 10, 2018

YuH3o

같이(gachi) means together. It's different from 까지(ggaji)

March 3, 2018

chwina

Together is 같이 (gat-i pronounced as gatchi) To somewhere is 까기 (kkaji)

March 10, 2018

sebastian59799

Together = 함께 'ham-gge'

March 6, 2018

ski508

The 'do' from do seo gwan sounds 'pu' in the voice

March 22, 2018

Tiffanie828921

What's the difference between 'pupil' and 'student' in Korean? I really don't know.

July 23, 2018

JeghedderShai

Tip for remembering 달리다

When I was in high school, whenever students would run in the hallway the teachers would tell them to stop dilly-dallying, fortunately "다리" sounds like dally.

September 19, 2018

Samson475274

Hmm. Nice.

November 22, 2018

Rafah_ela

Why was "까지" used instead of "에서"?

October 22, 2018

DAN439370

Incorrect just for "the" at library

January 28, 2019

MoriahThom8

학생이 도서관까지 달립니다.

January 29, 2019

muramese

What the diferrence between toward and to ?

February 28, 2019

caftancout

why 달립니다 and not 달입니다

June 3, 2019

Ricardo815422

hanseng-i = student + subject-marker doseogwa-kkaji = library + to dallibnida = dallida + -bni- = to run (present tense)

June 5, 2019

ArabicMusi

Where did yoy get thay 까지 thing what does it means and when we should use it?

October 25, 2017

ArabicMusi

From where did you*

October 25, 2017

EvanUlzzan

And why they need to run to the library. I have seen people run to their class yet not to the library. Lol

September 22, 2017

nsynthesia

if i'm not mistaken 도서관까지 means the student ran until the library

September 25, 2017

tessabanessa

I can see where you get that but 까지 just means it's the final destination so the translation given is fine.

September 27, 2017

ThomasNeed

Think of like they ran "until they reached" the library.

January 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.