1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생이 도서관까지 달립니다."

"학생이 도서관까지 달립니다."

Translation:The student runs to the library.

September 15, 2017

48 Comments


Karrington289

Is there a huge difference between 도서관까지 and 도서관에서?


benollier

I'm a beginner so this might not be 100% but...

I believe that 까지 means 'up to', so 도서관까지 달립니다 = runs to the library.

에서 means either 'from' or is used with an action verb to mean 'is happening at'

Therefore, 도서관에서 달립니다 = runs in the library.

Hope that is helpful.


Nikky9393

Why did it say my answer was wrong when I said "towards" instead of "to"?


pattmahiney

Toward is (으)로, I'm pretty sure. I was wondering what the difference was between that and 까지 for a little bit.

I think 까지 feels more like "he's running to the library to actually be there and then stops running."

I think (으)로 feels more like "he's running to(ward) the library, regardless of whether he's going in or not. He's just going to that specific area, maybe gonna read, who knows."


Adrian-Michael

What is the difference of 뙵니다 and 달립니다?


jiwoff

달립니다 is more translated as "running" and 뙵니다 is more "jumping". at least what i've been told


Sisi720873

What are the differences among 이,가,and 는 as a particle after the subject?


Matias365316

이 and 가 are subject particles and 는 or 은 are special particle for the theme of the sentences


TheEvilMaknae

Could 도서관으로 also be correct? If so, is there a difference in nuance between that and 도서관까지?


lang864129

學生이 圖書館까지 달립니다


loveandrea5

What's the difference between 달리니다 and 뜁니다? They both mean run.


ayajimin3

달리니디 means only run while 뜁니다 means run and jump hope that helped u


Ricardo815422

hanseng-i = student + subject-marker doseogwa-kkaji = library + to dallibnida = dallida + -bni- = to run (present tense)


Nickster1989

Is it also right to use the particle 에 after library?


tessabanessa

To my knowledge, yes. This sentence just emphasises that the student's final destination is the library, I believe.


Csantac

I have the same question.


safahahaha

How do you say i am _years old?


ZancTus21

저는 (native numbers)살입니다.


SKYRYD3R

...and runs into the principal in the hallway!


Cas192303

For anyone confused, I looked up the meaning of -까지 in a another app, and it says "finishing point of time and place." For example, in this case the student runs in the direction of the library and stops once they reach it.


Muzzen

The difference between verbs 뛰다 and 달립니다


Mere_xoxo

What does 까지 means?


chwina

To somewhere, i mean


montsechic

What is the "to" and the "at"?


C.Jennah

It's the particle ~까지 attached to the word 도서관. You'll find notes for the particles used in this lesson here:

skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes

The section you're looking for specifically should be at the very bottom under " To and From "

Hope that helps!


JeghedderShai

Tip for remembering 달리다

When I was in high school, whenever students would run in the hallway the teachers would tell them to stop dilly-dallying, fortunately "다리" sounds like dally.


Ruby845565

Is there a difference in a student and the stundent in korean??


noname899138

Doesn't 'ghacchi' means together? I am confused


leoguttmann

You're thinking of 같이. 까지 normally translates closer to "up to" or "until" and is often paired with 부터, meaning "from." e.g. "아침부터 밤까지..." is "from morning to night."


jenniferjack

You're getting 까지 and 같이 confused. 까지 means until (as in, he runs until he reaches the library) and 같이 means together.


YuH3o

같이(gachi) means together. It's different from 까지(ggaji)


chwina

Together is 같이 (gat-i pronounced as gatchi) To somewhere is 까기 (kkaji)


Bilabrin

why is the "teot" letter pronounced as a "chioch" in this case?


mhin1

It's called palatalization and arises from easier articulation.

In English, we see this in "Did you?" which is pronounced more like "dijyu" rather than "didyu".

I know of 4 cases in Korean:

  • 시 and 씨 become "shi" and "sshi"

  • final ㄷ + 이 = 지

  • final ㄷ + 히 = 치

  • final ㅌ + 이 = 치


Bilabrin

Ah thank you. that is very insightful. I know sometimes Korean is pronounced very fast and you may not be able to do so if you enunciate every consonant sound individually.


sebastian59799

Together = 함께 'ham-gge'


ski508

The 'do' from do seo gwan sounds 'pu' in the voice


Tiffanie828921

What's the difference between 'pupil' and 'student' in Korean? I really don't know.


Rafah_ela

Why was "까지" used instead of "에서"?


DAN439370

Incorrect just for "the" at library


MoriahThom8

학생이 도서관까지 달립니다.


muramese

What the diferrence between toward and to ?


caftancout

why 달립니다 and not 달입니다


mhin1

달립니다 is the conjugated form of the verb 달리다, which means "to run".

달입니다 is the conjugated form of the verb 달이다, which means "to boil".


SwetaRk1

In previous runs was written differently

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.