"Stomach"

Translation:

September 15, 2017

234 Comments


n5xX3

Exactly expression belly -> 배 stomach -> 위

January 11, 2018

JennileeBe

Omg 배=bae(belly), 위=wi(stomach)... bae...wi..... BELLY....WHY DOES THIS BLOW MY MIND?!?!?! i will never forget this now... thank you random comment i stumbled upon

August 3, 2018

sapphirefoxie

oof

December 9, 2018

pulpatations

Genius

November 9, 2018

DanielPittman

Thank you

October 17, 2018

jNTi9

Lol

April 9, 2019

Daniel200109

Wow

November 28, 2018

lyssa_butt

Hi

December 11, 2018

MadysonLus1

Hey

February 2, 2019

Johey7

Omg

November 14, 2018

Franco068

That's powerful.

March 16, 2019

AlphaA10

Thx so much

March 4, 2019

Eysan629

ok i thought no one else would make more mischief than me but...

January 13, 2019

Lucile318175
January 21, 2019

Claire281938

WOAH

September 28, 2018

AndinSiwi

Wud a confused

September 17, 2018

ArthurDyago

Omg, I will never forget this!! Thanks

January 28, 2019

Jasmine200095

Omg!!!! Thank you :)

February 4, 2019

Cindy401011

Thanks cause im confused

March 6, 2019

Cintnhia

Thanks i was confused for a minute there

April 7, 2019

AnnJielynA

wow! thanks.

April 12, 2019

SukikpopXJanime

yeah i was gonna say thet

September 5, 2018

Juliette48819

Stomach in Dutch Is 'maag' and 'maag' is in youre belly

October 1, 2018

BlinkTwice1

This is korean not dutch lol

November 4, 2018

BlueMuffin383

We...dont need dutch in a crisis of knowing korean...juliette

March 27, 2019

KamranRast

This word appears with no previous learning or context. it should have at least been introduced. The pronunciation had not even been covered earlier in the course

August 20, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

We can stomach that kind of thing from time to time.

December 30, 2018

SurveyCorps_15

Why must you do this to me?! Please, let the puns stop! STOB IT

January 14, 2019

AyieRaymun

Jin-STOB IT!

January 17, 2019

Reemadil4

S. T. O. B. IT

March 23, 2019

Aya11622

아. So funny

April 9, 2019

LolaMarten2

Army

January 21, 2019

Mariela594008

Yesss im a army too

February 2, 2019

BellatheARMY

So many ARMYs! Hi fellow ARMYs and other K-fans, purple you!

March 12, 2019

Reemadil4

Rmmmmmmm

March 23, 2019

BlueMuffin383

We come here as army and for me also stay, to know what the heck they are saying so we dont feel like idiots... whos with me!!(and also sing songs cause im all about that too)

March 27, 2019

mlbbnhavldtdp2

YEAH!!!!

March 27, 2019

Blessing389006

Aaaaaaaaarrrrrrrrrrrrmmmnmmmmmmmmmyyyyyyyyyyy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

March 13, 2019

Joline365696

YAY!!!!

April 18, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

LOL I heard jin's voice

January 24, 2019

AyieRaymun

Are you ARMY?

January 17, 2019

FandomLife1

Yes! Came to learn korean so u could understand and sing their songs!

February 24, 2019

Gesly382540

Oh it's so great to see another Army ^^

February 27, 2019

Blessing389006

Same!!!

March 13, 2019

Jackson345844

Tmw youre trying to learn korean because youre shooty shooty bang bang army and not bts army

April 5, 2019

Dihannah1

Unbelebubble

February 16, 2019

JaeSmith5

Hey armyyyy

February 27, 2019

DanielaGuz658655

Armyyy!!

February 4, 2019

mlbbnhavldtdp2

STOHB IT

March 26, 2019

smiling.chimmy

Once you Jimin you can't jimout~

April 4, 2019

Aulluver1

Oh i like this one

April 18, 2019

leticia.ma72

Yes!

February 8, 2019

josueetcom

The pronunciation was covered in the first lesson and I'm pretty sure the hints said it was stomach too

April 6, 2019

KarlaBuena

I thought it's 위

August 3, 2018

Gergelyjvr

It is a bit confusing like that... not the best for starter, but comment section saves the day and this little confusion and lokkaround will prolly help memorize

August 11, 2018

NuclearAto

It is. There seems to be multiple words for the same object.

August 3, 2018

Majuneneeeee

Bae is for belly and the one you right is stomach .

September 22, 2018

Jennifer34979

Same!

October 28, 2018

Latitcia1

I know right? Confusing...

November 14, 2018

Ale1414Gua

Me too

December 27, 2018

billywm

Where on earth am I supposed to get this from when the previous question gave me a completely different word for stomach? Duolingo is absolutely terrible. This is why I keep abandoning it for long stretches and telling other language learners to avoid it.

August 12, 2018

MexicoMadness

Dl does it so you remember it better after having to do extra work to find out what it is. Frustrating, but effective.

September 18, 2018

NawfsideJones

Your loss

March 23, 2019

LiKenun

Also stomach:

September 15, 2017

anaghajaya2

How many stomachs are there in this

December 8, 2018

Paulo563911

That's Japenese lol (probably Chinese too)

December 13, 2018

ZambiblasianOgre

It's hanja. Used to be widely used in Korean.

December 22, 2018

safibta

Do you mean 히 is the Chinese version?

January 17, 2018

Rebecca373574

Hangeol is a sound representation of hanja (the chinese character). They did use 胃 in korea once upon a time

August 2, 2018

Paulo563911

Both Korean and Japanese come from Chinese

December 13, 2018

Parafaux

The writing system of Japanese (and the old writing system of Korean) come from Chinese, but we don't know where Korean and Japanese came from (yet.)

January 7, 2019

Daphtaniaa

Why there is so much word for stomach i am confuse now

August 13, 2018

Kamili_Pellot

Whos else is learning korean because of kpop??? Me ??? Specifically BTS

November 16, 2018

Jiminiiieee

Me too....

January 2, 2019

anaghajaya2

Im learning im from india i love bts

December 8, 2018

Hera528218

ARMYYYYYYYYY

March 27, 2019

shookiibes

for me, it's monsta x uwu

April 10, 2019

SANYA.A.R.M.Y.

Mee

December 13, 2018

Escoutelou1

Confusing

August 30, 2018

Jonas51053

Difference between 배하고 위?

September 26, 2017

nusashima

I search for that and the result is 배 for belly and 위 for stomach

November 25, 2017

127Downtown

yes, 배 translates to belly,while 위 translates to stomach.

August 9, 2018

ARMY_HEART

ayy army

August 29, 2018

RenChan6

Hey army

September 1, 2018

SukikpopXJanime

RenChan6 and ARMY_HEART hiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii

September 5, 2018

abby537727

Army

September 22, 2018

littlebarnacles

omg anneyonghaseyo army :D

September 30, 2018

Kookie281409

The only reason i started learning korean

September 22, 2018

Caroline118254

Naturally lol

September 30, 2018

ezzy422710

Armyyyyyyyyyyyyy

October 29, 2018

Caroline118254

ANNYEONGHASEYO ARMYs

September 30, 2018

Lord_Bacon03

ok someone tell me wth is army

November 6, 2018

NoorayJannat

BTS fans being BTS fan, people do not kid when they say ARMYs are everywhere. Ps the OP has j-hope cross-dressed in his dp

November 14, 2018

MeganGuy7

annyeonghaseyo ARMY!!

November 28, 2018

HannahSmil7

Hiya nice to meet u

January 15, 2019

NadineAhma1

Iam a army .... JUNGKOOK

December 27, 2018

AlexandreV406987

Armink

December 30, 2018

Jiminiiieee

Army ❤

January 2, 2019

AlaskaSapp

Armmmyyy♡

September 29, 2018

parkktaylor

armyyyyy♥

November 3, 2018

Saranghae-BTS

I know I'm late but, Army!

December 22, 2018

AlexandreV406987

Blink

December 30, 2018

Andrea241847

Is 하고 and?? So belly and stomach?

June 24, 2018

Jkthegreat

Yes

August 8, 2018

MexicoMadness

So would saying "belly" in Korean be informal and "stomach" in Korean would be more polite?

September 18, 2018

AricAdam

배 is stomach, 위 is appetite...?

October 27, 2017

Addy683144

Whattt

September 17, 2018

Astrodime

It's widely understood that y'all are learning for BTS. I also love them, but please stop spamming when the rest of us are just trying to learn!

March 15, 2019

Iron_Venema

When you'll get further into the tree almost all of the BTS fans will be gone. So don't worry, they'll go away

March 16, 2019

kate29449

배 It would be belly then, right? no stomach I'm confused asdfghjklñ.

September 21, 2018

abby537727

I put stomach but it keeps saying i got it wrong and i still spelled it correctly

September 22, 2018

Brogana

google translator Korean to English does not use this word for stomach OR belly, but English to Korean translator uses this word for belly, but not for stomach. This IS super confusing to not have any prior introduction to this & to have it show up in practice at the 1st level after I've gotten to level 12, is maddening .

October 1, 2018

Hexu88

stomach->위

October 7, 2018

Mark484003

I chose 목 and it counted it as a spelling mistake, but correct... I think this should be fixed somehow, since its not correct.

September 15, 2018

Brogana

why does google translator say that this means "ship" ? I', at level 12 & doing the lower levels for practice & this is the first time I have been asked/told that stomach is this not wi

October 1, 2018

funtimebendy12

some times this is confuse me !!!!!!!!!!!

September 4, 2018

RobertRoge18

I put in right answers and it says it is wrong

October 1, 2018

Sunshine306

Thanks

December 2, 2018

RazanMasriIsCool

wi?

January 19, 2019

Jungkookgi4

so far so good what mostly i love to have a a teacher to help meso ican speak correctly of korean i only speak english and hungarian so i would like to have a teacher on here please thank you so much this app helps me a lot :)

March 26, 2019

Hera528218

I like your manners maknae

March 27, 2019

mlbbnhavldtdp2

So I've been reading through the comments and I take it I'm not the only one here to learn Korean because of K-pop?:)

March 26, 2019

Fruit_Loop2

Koren is hard

April 1, 2019

fathema10

Ah i was so confused then i checked this comment section lol makes sense

April 4, 2019

lowkihyun.

based on all of the comments i read, duolingo seems to teach more proper/respectful korean more than conversational? would learning proper korean be harder than conversational?

April 13, 2019

Mark484003

No difference in difficulty, just different forms. Apart from that, learning by following rules ("proper" Korean) is always easier than learning colloquial speech, since it's more clear what is wrong or right.

April 14, 2019

AnnalizaSa3

So what's the difference between the 2 stomach characters?

September 26, 2018

Irene448580

배 or 위

October 7, 2018

NatalieDju

I put both answers for stomach but no ',' and got the answer wrong!

October 16, 2018

Kenzie409801

I typed the right answer but it was counted wrong :(

October 17, 2018

AlyssaPric15

this was helpful

October 19, 2018

NarimanPou2

How high were you? Haha

October 19, 2018

Aidens6

why are there so many ways to say stomach?

October 21, 2018

Jeanellees1

meow

October 23, 2018

JK97ARMY

Meow!! HSHEGSGS

November 9, 2018

Jeanellees1

fjnufhung \

October 23, 2018

Merary739328

It's not correct

November 4, 2018

MuyasarahK

배진 와나완??? Really lol ㅋㅋㅋ

November 11, 2018

SadOldMe

What does thst mean

April 17, 2019

Santoshi196866

But we still didnt learn that so how can we choose the right option

November 12, 2018

Mokn44

When you get it wrong, it shows the correct answer, but there are two. If you put in both, the answer is still wrong.

November 13, 2018

ivy1678

?

November 14, 2018

melissa444067

This is bad as this was not previously taught for stomach

November 15, 2018

Raksha310502

Without any instructions how would i guess

November 19, 2018

I_luv_kookie

Really confusing.

November 20, 2018

star680241

Im confused lmao

November 22, 2018

its_ya_gurl_Mimi

I thought 위 is stomach?

November 24, 2018

DapperDab

Duoling why are you switching alphabets on me out of nowhere?

November 28, 2018

Pernille112368

This makes no sense, i had it wrong in a question using 배 for stomach, bc i had to pick 위 instead.. But now i got a question for which one is stomach and i only had this 배 as an option xD Im confused

November 29, 2018

sapphirefoxie

wait what

December 8, 2018

Felicity73200

That helps me a lot

December 16, 2018

Molly56071

So we can use both

December 16, 2018

Leninha346231

Stomach - 위

January 3, 2019

BubbleGun3

I was always so confused because they said that both 'wi' and 'bae' were BOTH stomach, but after looking at all these helpful comments, i now understand! thank you! <3

January 4, 2019

_Kuddly_Koala_

I thought that Stomach was 위. Why is it now this 배??

January 4, 2019

ThyeEnxing

then 배 and 위 is the same meaning?

January 5, 2019

suryakshi

Did they teach us this sound before?

January 14, 2019

mona761243

Stomach should be 위 right ?. Anyone please tell me

January 15, 2019

mlbbnhavldtdp2

위 means stomach while 배 is belly, probably not useful to you anymore but oh well

March 27, 2019

Hera528218

Thanx a loooot

March 27, 2019

mlbbnhavldtdp2

np!

March 27, 2019

OhHanni1

Estoy en confusión xd. Estomago no es... Wi?

January 15, 2019

Jeryko_Amballa

I just tapped randomly for awhile then its said correct.What!

January 17, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

I was so confused it just appeared

It didn't give us that to practice before

January 24, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

You only put/choose one answer not both

January 27, 2019

JuanjoCala3

배=Belly 위=Stomach

January 28, 2019

sayoko148927

Maybe mine is bugged but it accepts 배, 위, and 목 although it says the last is a typo...

February 3, 2019

Iron_Venema

목 also (kinda) means stomach, but in a different way. You can say 목이 말라요 which literally means: my stomach is empty. Or in real English: I'm hungry.

March 16, 2019

Carl506562

Its quite hard but i can make it just focus...

February 6, 2019

Gesly382540

Thank you

February 18, 2019

KPOPGZB

감사합니다

March 12, 2019

CoffeeBee1122

why did it ask what stomach was and give three options that i've never learned, like I thought it was 위 ;-;

March 20, 2019

Iron_Venema

위 and 배 can both mean stomach, but 배 can also mean belly.

March 22, 2019

Jangmi894678

Thank you omggggggggggg i will never forget this now

March 30, 2019

shookiibes

배 and 위 both mean stomach but one of them is slightly different, referring to belly instead?

April 10, 2019

YutubPlzSu

I know, Duo. You gave me too easy questions. Until i can get all correct. Dude, can i skip to the hard ones for free?

You are an owl. Green owl I learnt the word 배 somewhere not here.

April 12, 2019

JasonWong940585

쯔위 teach me this...

April 12, 2019

jodiepaloney

is that gucci?

April 18, 2019

adrian14131

I think that this question is not good for "Aphabet" part

April 13, 2019

TeleriFerc

This was NOT one of the options!!!!

April 14, 2019

Simona844082

So a person uh...

Ok no this is confusing

April 14, 2019

spudgy1

Why do they have both right answers???? Lol

April 16, 2019

MyB217272

What is the difference between we,wae and oe?

April 17, 2019

MyB217272

What is the difference (pronunciation wise) between we, wae and oe??

April 17, 2019

jodiepaloney

for me the we and the wae sound exactly alike, but usually the 'a' of wae tends to be more prominent when you hear it spoken. and as for the oe just wing it??? lol idk usually it sounds a bit harsher on the 'o' part

April 18, 2019

EmaRenuka

I love Korea!!!

April 17, 2019

jodiepaloney

waaa 위 and 배 ..... so confusing

April 18, 2019

Laura247936

I put both but it says its incorrect, I guess I forgot the comma in between oops

September 18, 2018

SamanthaJo758114

help

October 5, 2018

Bianca502579

All these armies make me wanna delete this app ;-;

December 1, 2018

KarlaBangtan

All these haters make me wanna delete my life

January 27, 2019

Mark484003

Don't be dramatic, kid

January 28, 2019

Kishara8

im so confused

December 26, 2018

BubbleGun3

Look: 배 Means belly 위 Means stomach Your'e welcome :3

January 4, 2019

DeMe9160

how come!

December 28, 2018

LancevonEnde

Why teach stomach fifty times?

January 1, 2019

Awadhkisho519310

How

January 6, 2019

LovelyMars

Hi

January 7, 2019

martina3726

WHY IS THIS HERE I DID NOT HAVE AN INTRODUCTION TO THIS TYPE OF ALPHABET HELP ME

January 18, 2019

RazanMasriIsCool

how do u say it?

January 19, 2019

WinningFields

if you give both words 배 and 위 it is WRONG

January 25, 2019

Thayronee

Wtf dude, stomach is "wi" or no??

January 26, 2019

Lidia142743

위 and 배 is the same!!??

January 27, 2019

JohrelMaxi

I wonder why there a chinese and other characters. Can I select which language will show as choices like english?

February 1, 2019

Tedessa1

Lol i need to learn korean fast so i can meet bts

February 1, 2019

world.wide.kidd

old people smell good.

February 3, 2019

Asheton571021

Im guessing theirs two ways to spell stomach??....

February 9, 2019

Mark484003

Theirs = there's (better yet: there are)

March 6, 2019

YennyferRo4

Good talking

February 21, 2019

RuqayyahPe

Whaaaat?

February 21, 2019

Gota40626

Im confused

February 22, 2019

lala735676

It suppose to be only 1 correct answer please. This may make some other learner confuse

February 24, 2019

NafisaNorh

Whut

February 28, 2019

Atna807304

iam still confuse...pls help me...

March 8, 2019

mlbbnhavldtdp2

It's ok! 배 means Belly, pronounced like pei or something like that. While 위 means stomach. Very similar but different in Korean. Hope this helped

April 1, 2019

MadalineWa2

Could somebody please help me on pronouncing this correctly?

March 10, 2019

vltls

Will you ever fix it?

March 10, 2019

InTheBushes321

Doesnt tell us beforehand and turns it into a guessing game; one of DL's big flaws

March 15, 2019

Iron_Venema

Hover over the word to see the answer....

March 16, 2019

Hera528218

What?

March 18, 2019

dale148806

Yeah

March 29, 2019

leticia126578
<h1>!×#,"9!€+9×992394847=7!7-**✊</h1>
March 29, 2019

Gera652239
March 29, 2019

Nilah811690

Ich eill das nur wegen bts können

April 4, 2019

Aya11622

위 or 배

April 9, 2019

Joden4L

But they just said stomach was 위???

April 15, 2019

Ishizusv

That came from the left field... Totally guessing because I never got to see that pictograph before

January 9, 2019

Gigi646223

Aish DUO stop up ur game. I need to learn korean for my jungkookie

March 30, 2019

jodiepaloney

this was good until you added in the last sentence.

April 18, 2019

JANHAVI767257

i learn korean jst fr BTS

October 5, 2018

Kezzie265054

Can i just say this app is terrible at teaching you

August 20, 2018

MGRad1
August 23, 2018

LSouzaPics

Army is my d***, gimme a break.

September 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.