"Stomach"

Translation:

September 15, 2017

170 Comments
This discussion is locked.


n5xX3

Exactly expression belly -> 배 stomach -> 위


JennileeBest

Omg 배=bae(belly), 위=wi(stomach)... bae...wi..... BELLY....WHY DOES THIS BLOW MY MIND?!?!?! i will never forget this now... thank you random comment i stumbled upon


Franco068

That's powerful.


ArthurDyago

Omg, I will never forget this!! Thanks


Cintnhia

Thanks i was confused for a minute there


Jazzy_Lady

Omg!!!! Thank you :)


Cindy401011

Thanks cause im confused


KillaKam83

This word appears with no previous learning or context. it should have at least been introduced. The pronunciation had not even been covered earlier in the course


GiovanniSantucci

We can stomach that kind of thing from time to time.


LyingGrapevine

Why must you do this to me?! Please, let the puns stop! STOB IT


BellatheARMY

So many ARMYs! Hi fellow ARMYs and other K-fans, purple you!


BlueMuffin383

We come here as army and for me also stay, to know what the heck they are saying so we dont feel like idiots... whos with me!!(and also sing songs cause im all about that too)


min_blessingX

Aaaaaaaaarrrrrrrrrrrrmmmnmmmmmmmmmyyyyyyyyyyy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


AlmaRaygoz

YES most of us learning korean are kpop fans I suppose


Mark484003

No, normal people also learn Korean. You're just the only people feeling the obsessive need to continuously go on about it and to flood this forum with nonsense. Doesn't happen for any other language on Duolingo.


DaliaSanchez96

LOL I heard jin's voice


FandomLife1

Yes! Came to learn korean so u could understand and sing their songs!


MoonieOwl3

Oh it's so great to see another Army ^^


Jnghseok.mp3

Once you Jimin you can't jimout~


Aulluver1

Oh i like this one


purpleseaforever

Lets go army! Borahae


josueetcom

The pronunciation was covered in the first lesson and I'm pretty sure the hints said it was stomach too


KarlaBuena

I thought it's 위


Gergelyjvr

It is a bit confusing like that... not the best for starter, but comment section saves the day and this little confusion and lokkaround will prolly help memorize


VaporSun

It is. There seems to be multiple words for the same object.


Majuneneeeee

Bae is for belly and the one you right is stomach .


Billywm

Where on earth am I supposed to get this from when the previous question gave me a completely different word for stomach? Duolingo is absolutely terrible. This is why I keep abandoning it for long stretches and telling other language learners to avoid it.


MexicoMadness

Dl does it so you remember it better after having to do extra work to find out what it is. Frustrating, but effective.


OlgaTheTerrible

You were supposed to get this from the alphabet section in the very beginning of the Korean course when it taught us that "wi" means "above, top, or stomach". :shrug:


LiKenun

Also stomach:


anaghajaya2

How many stomachs are there in this


Daphtaniaa

Why there is so much word for stomach i am confuse now


Astrodime

It's widely understood that y'all are learning for BTS. I also love them, but please stop spamming when the rest of us are just trying to learn!


Iron_Venema

When you'll get further into the tree almost all of the BTS fans will be gone. So don't worry, they'll go away


SvedishPlumber

Difference between 배하고 위?


nusashima

I search for that and the result is 배 for belly and 위 for stomach


Poushko

yes, 배 translates to belly,while 위 translates to stomach.


aiaiaisha

RenChan6 and ARMY_HEART hiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii


littlebarnacles

omg anneyonghaseyo army :D


Kookie281409

The only reason i started learning korean


Lord_Bacon03

ok someone tell me wth is army


NoorayJannat

BTS fans being BTS fan, people do not kid when they say ARMYs are everywhere. Ps the OP has j-hope cross-dressed in his dp


MeganGuy7

annyeonghaseyo ARMY!!


HannahSmil7

Hiya nice to meet u


[deactivated user]

stacie-bts

    I know I'm late but, Army!


Andrea241847

    Is 하고 and?? So belly and stomach?


MexicoMadness

    So would saying "belly" in Korean be informal and "stomach" in Korean would be more polite?


Brogana

    google translator Korean to English does not use this word for stomach OR belly, but English to Korean translator uses this word for belly, but not for stomach. This IS super confusing to not have any prior introduction to this & to have it show up in practice at the 1st level after I've gotten to level 12, is maddening .


Kamili_Pellot

    Whos else is learning korean because of kpop??? Me ??? Specifically BTS


anaghajaya2

    Im learning im from india i love bts


shookiibes

    for me, it's monsta x uwu


Mark484003

    I chose 목 and it counted it as a spelling mistake, but correct... I think this should be fixed somehow, since its not correct.


kate29449

    배 It would be belly then, right? no stomach I'm confused asdfghjklñ.


abby537727

    I put stomach but it keeps saying i got it wrong and i still spelled it correctly


Brogana

    why does google translator say that this means "ship" ? I', at level 12 & doing the lower levels for practice & this is the first time I have been asked/told that stomach is this not wi


Aidens6

    why are there so many ways to say stomach?


lowkihyun.

    based on all of the comments i read, duolingo seems to teach more proper/respectful korean more than conversational? would learning proper korean be harder than conversational?


Mark484003

    No difference in difficulty, just different forms. Apart from that, learning by following rules ("proper" Korean) is always easier than learning colloquial speech, since it's more clear what is wrong or right.


zenobia7171

    Can ARMY please stop spamming the comment section, we understand your love for BTS but there's a time and place, here is not one.


funtimebendy12

    some times this is confuse me !!!!!!!!!!!


Animaldrum

    I put in right answers and it says it is wrong


Santoshi196866

    But we still didnt learn that so how can we choose the right option


Bianca502579

    All these armies make me wanna delete this app ;-;


kkMoonie

    All these haters make me wanna delete my life


LijpeKikker26

    I was always so confused because they said that both 'wi' and 'bae' were BOTH stomach, but after looking at all these helpful comments, i now understand! thank you! <3


_Kuddly_Koala_

    I thought that Stomach was 위. Why is it now this 배??


mona761243

    Stomach should be 위 right ?. Anyone please tell me


abme101

    위 means stomach while 배 is belly, probably not useful to you anymore but oh well


DaliaSanchez96

    I was so confused it just appeared

    It didn't give us that to practice before


JuanjoCala3

    배=Belly 위=Stomach


mallow5588

    Maybe mine is bugged but it accepts 배, 위, and 목 although it says the last is a typo...


CoffeeBee1122

    why did it ask what stomach was and give three options that i've never learned, like I thought it was 위 ;-;


Iron_Venema

    위 and 배 can both mean stomach, but 배 can also mean belly.


Jungkookgi4

    so far so good what mostly i love to have a a teacher to help meso ican speak correctly of korean i only speak english and hungarian so i would like to have a teacher on here please thank you so much this app helps me a lot :)


abme101

    So I've been reading through the comments and I take it I'm not the only one here to learn Korean because of K-pop?:)


fathema10

    Ah i was so confused then i checked this comment section lol makes sense


suhandiwiratama

    It can be 배 or 위


NarimanPou2

    How high were you? Haha


Aehynj

    배진 와나완??? Really lol ㅋㅋㅋ


SadOldMe

    What does thst mean


Pernille112368

    This makes no sense, i had it wrong in a question using 배 for stomach, bc i had to pick 위 instead.. But now i got a question for which one is stomach and i only had this 배 as an option xD Im confused


Molly56071

    So we can use both


YuriChanxoxo

    Estoy en confusión xd. Estomago no es... Wi?


Jewel_78

    I just tapped randomly for awhile then its said correct.What!


Thayronee

    ❤❤❤ dude, stomach is "wi" or no??


DaliaSanchez96

    You only put/choose one answer not both


Carl506562

    Its quite hard but i can make it just focus...


lala735676

    It suppose to be only 1 correct answer please. This may make some other learner confuse


Atna807304

    iam still confuse...pls help me...


abme101

    It's ok! 배 means Belly, pronounced like pei or something like that. While 위 means stomach. Very similar but different in Korean. Hope this helped


KPOPGZB

    감사합니다


Jangmi894678

    Thank you omggggggggggg i will never forget this now


Gigi646223

    Aish DUO stop up ur game. I need to learn korean for my jungkookie


shookiibes

    배 and 위 both mean stomach but one of them is slightly different, referring to belly instead?


    [deactivated user]

      I know, Duo. You gave me too easy questions. Until i can get all correct. Dude, can i skip to the hard ones for free?

      You are an owl. Green owl I learnt the word 배 somewhere not here.


JasonW98

      쯔위 teach me this...


adrian14131

      I think that this question is not good for "Aphabet" part


      [deactivated user]

        So a person uh...

        Ok no this is confusing


Joden4L

        But they just said stomach was 위???


spudgy1

        Why do they have both right answers???? Lol


MyB217272

        What is the difference between we,wae and oe?


MyB217272

        What is the difference (pronunciation wise) between we, wae and oe??


jodiepaloney

        for me the we and the wae sound exactly alike, but usually the 'a' of wae tends to be more prominent when you hear it spoken. and as for the oe just wing it??? lol idk usually it sounds a bit harsher on the 'o' part


KevinCarbo9

        Thanks for the comment. Belly vs. Stomach


Abby439101

        Are some of us just learning Korean for k-pop?


Eman55638

        Hey, İ wanna learn Korean don't wanna learn how to write ..plx can we learn it ..İ mean İ wanna onlyspeak korean


Mark484003

        You can never learn Korean correctly without knowing how to write it. Also the script is probably the easiest part of it to learn... It's phonetic, if you focus on it for even only one day, you'll pretty much understand it.


JJ_GonCray

        Do your lessons kids..


        [deactivated user]

          So, 배 and 위 are exactly the same... Oh, i see


carl364233

          Please help me understand, I guessed 감 and it told me I had a typo and said the answer I tried to spell was 위.


eliseree

          doesnt 위 means above?


VishakhaArgha

          난 원해 cruising on the 배 (also means boat)

          Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.