"불고기"

Translation:Bulgogi

September 15, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Literally fire () meat (고기)

Our (English) classification of “meat” doesn’t include fish which is technically an animal protein too, but 고기 encompasses all edible animal flesh.

  • 고기: fish ← water meat
  • 고기: chicken meat
  • 돼지고기: pork ← pig meat
  • 사슴고기: venison ← deer meat
  • 고기: beef ← cow meat
  • 고기: mutton ← lamb meat
  • 오리고기: duck meat

Bernard_Gang

Since when was fish not meat??


ErikRed1

Isn't fish as a food "생선"?


iad58g

This is a romanisation, not a translation.


GiovanniSantucci

That's because the English word for it is a loan word because we don't have our own word for it.


GiovanniSantucci

The notes say: 불고기: bulgogi, thinly sliced beef, seasoned, and often cooked at the table.

What does it mean by "cooked at the table"? Does that mean cooked on the same table where you eat? (Am I goofing up by assuming you eat at a table at all in Korea?)


jelly.jpeg

yes there is often a burner in/on the table you eat at where you grill and cook the raw bulgogi to eat it hot and fresh (delicious)


Regine967034

I almost picked 'delicious' as my answer. Lol im hungry now


Ollie-Benson

What is 불고기?


YouAreMyPotato

불 is fire and 고기 is meat, so ,불고기 is literally steak.


char_ott

it's not actually steak. steak isn't cut thinly in strips and marinated like bulgogi is.


Holg16

Best korean dish, love it


starbuckstissueq

so 불고기 is basically grilled meat or grilled any 고기 for 불 means fire and grilling involves fire and so does cooking or baking from oven or pan, right?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.