"불고기"

Translation:Bulgogi

September 15, 2017

10 Comments


LiKenun

Literally fire () meat (고기)

September 15, 2017

FaizalZahid

BBQ?

November 18, 2017

iad58g

This is a romanisation, not a translation.

November 14, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

That's because the English word for it is a loan word because we don't have our own word for it.

March 17, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

What is 불고기?

March 3, 2019

Andro0

my romanisation is 'boolgogi' ><

November 24, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

That's an anglicization, not a romanization.

March 17, 2019

ThasTa0

Yakiniku!

May 25, 2018

ThasTa0

Right?

May 25, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

The notes say: 불고기: bulgogi, thinly sliced beef, seasoned, and often cooked at the table.

What does it mean by "cooked at the table"? Does that mean cooked on the same table where you eat? (Am I goofing up by assuming you eat at a table at all in Korea?)

March 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.