"Hoe smaakt de maaltijd?"

Translation:How is the meal?

September 15, 2017

10 Comments


Janet427540

The suggested answer "What does the meal taste like" sounds rather clumsy or uneducated (It may be ok in American?). I would prefer "what does the meal taste of".

September 15, 2017

DanyellWal1

As an american, I'd say how's the food, how's your meal, or what does the food taste like?

December 31, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Well, I said "How does the meal taste?" (accepted) and the obvious answer is with its tongue!

February 13, 2018

Thecladis

I did not know a meal has a tongue xD Unless tongue is the meal xD

April 11, 2018

anasophia115

The first setence sounds much better

January 2, 2018

Royston18240

What about the Dutch word Smaakt in the sentence? My attempt was How tastey is the meal was considered incorrect????

December 20, 2018

DebF26

Being asked to select from a limited selection of words here, surely "How does the meal taste?" would be a more direct translation than "How is the meal"?

January 23, 2019

gregorijrerik

'How does the meal taste like?'(good) has a different meaning to 'what does it taste of?'(salt)

February 19, 2019

andreaskmandik

Can I use "is" instead of "smaakt"?

February 26, 2019

barmalini18

no, in Dutch you must be more specific than that

March 16, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.