"He answers my letter."

Translation:Él responde a mi carta.

5 years ago

12 Comments


markbooth
markbooth

How come this one doesn't need an object pronoun?

5 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Because it is stated in the sentence - it's usually the indirect object pronoun that gets included "a mí me gusta"

4 years ago

PabloFlore551973

Bru

1 year ago

KJBrett

My answer, "Él responde a mi letra." marked as wrong, would someone comment?

3 years ago

Frutilla13

Letra usually refers to lyrics or handwriting. Carta is a better match for a paper letter that you send to someone.

3 years ago

CallmeJoseph

A letter of correspondence is "carta". A letter of the alphabet is "letra".

1 year ago

PabloFlore551973

Same thing happened to me?

1 year ago

serguyn

I omitted a and was accepted.

4 years ago

k1bb5

Not me

1 year ago

MarthaMapi

I dont understand the a part. What is the significance of 'a'

1 year ago

EmmanuelVe600741

"A" is like "to"

1 year ago

Nicholas_A

it was clearly a typo

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.