1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He answers my letter."

"He answers my letter."

Translation:Él responde a mi carta.

March 12, 2013

12 Comments


markbooth

How come this one doesn't need an object pronoun?


JuevesHuevos

Because it is stated in the sentence - it's usually the indirect object pronoun that gets included "a mí me gusta"


KJBrett

My answer, "Él responde a mi letra." marked as wrong, would someone comment?


Frutilla13

Letra usually refers to lyrics or handwriting. Carta is a better match for a paper letter that you send to someone.


CallmeJoseph

A letter of correspondence is "carta". A letter of the alphabet is "letra".


PabloFlore551973

Same thing happened to me?


serguyn

I omitted a and was accepted.


MarthaMapi

I dont understand the a part. What is the significance of 'a'


Nicholas_A

it was clearly a typo

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.