"Není čeho si vážit."

Translation:There is nothing to appreciate.

September 15, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


linguistenator

čeho is the genitive form of co. Vážit si is a verb that takes a genitive object, hence "vážit si čeho/koho".


dsarkarati

"Není čeho si vážit." Why isn't "si" in the second position, as in this previous example: "Není se čeho bát" = "There is nothing to fear"?
And also why isn't "ničeho" required to maintain the double negative in both of DL's given sentences?


VladaFu

You have must consider "čeho si vážit" separately. You can't just put "ničeho" in there, it does not belong there.

You can have "ničeho si nevážit" "to respect nothing" "not to respect anything" if you want a double negative.


Hatch-Slack

Se has to be on the second "place" in a sentence. But this rule does not apply to si. About "ničeho" I have the same question.


VladaFu

It does apply to si. It is in the second position of the "čeho si vážit" infinitive phrase.


pampelisky

Why does this use čeho rather than níc?


Paul440375

"Není čeho" is basically a phrase.


cptlangstrumpf

what is the difference between vazit and respektovat?


Hatch-Slack

vážit si and respektovat have pretty much the same meaning, with some exceptions. vážit= to weigh


soobee620

Can someone explain when ti use "není" and when to use "nemá"? Here are some examples from this lesson, and I do not see a pattern:

Nemá se o koho starat.
Nemá se o mě kdo starat.
Nemá nás kdo vést.
Není čeho si vážit.
Není se čeho bát.
Není co respketovat.

Or do you use "nemá" with people and "není" with things? Thanks!


IonutDumit561410

Interesting question. How could I miss it when learning these? Perhaps, because the constructs are fairly similar in my native language (Romanian)...

The pattern that I can see emerging here is that phrases built around "mít" ("to have"), have a subject: Nemá se o koho starat. - The subject is that he/she we are discussing Nemá se o mě kdo starat. - The subject is "kdo"

On the other hand, the phrases built around the verb "to be", seem to be impersonal: Není čeho si vážit. - There isn't anything to respect Není se čeho bát. - There isn't anything to be afraid of

I have no idea if I am right or not, it's just a first-glance hypothesis. Could anyone confirm, or refute it?

P.S: "není" works with people too, "Není koho si vážit" would be fine, "There isn't anyone to respect"


Mike307783

Hi This has been talked about already but without a clear answer, please can someone explain.
Není se čeho bát - There is nothing to fear Není čeho si vážit - There is nothing to respect Why does "si" move to third place whilst "se" remains where expected, in the second place please? Thanks in advance :-)


VladaFu

Please first see other comments on this page.

Then please accept that both orders are possible for both of your sentences.

Není čeho se bát. Není si čeho vážit.

You may either put "si" into the second position in the whole clause or to the second position of the "čeho si + infinitive" phrase.

Then please check the existing thread again, especially the answer by svrsheque.


Mike307783

Thank you, this was just what i needed !


molly640546

When would one say this?


2200Lucia60

Could this sentence translate : There's nothing to estimate/There's nothing to value. I imagine the visit of a notary (in order to prepare a certified/notarial act). Just to catch the use of "si vážit".


Hatch-Slack

No, it could not. But I cannot really explain.


ali940239

It is nothing to respect. Neuznáno, v češtině vážit si a respektovat má stejný význam.


BoneheadBass

Věta v angličtině "It is nothing to respect" nemá stejný význam jako věta "There is nothing to respect."


ali940239

Neuznáno ani: Three is nothing to respect.


JohnnyTheGood

What is the difference of this sentence to "Není co respectovat"?


VladaFu

"Není co respektovat?"

"respektovat" is a bit more about authority or power and "vážit si" is a bit more about valuing something or appreciating something.

But there is a large overlap between these two.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.