"Není čeho si vážit."

Translation:There is nothing to appreciate.

September 15, 2017

11 Comments


linguistenator

čeho is the genitive form of co. Vážit si is a verb that takes a genitive object, hence "vážit si čeho/koho".

October 15, 2017

dsarkarati

"Není čeho si vážit." Why isn't "si" in the second position, as in this previous example: "Není se čeho bát" = "There is nothing to fear"?
And also why isn't "ničeho" required to maintain the double negative in both of DL's given sentences?

July 15, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

You have must consider "čeho si vážit" separately. You can't just put "ničeho" in there, it does not belong there.

You can have "ničeho si nevážit" "to respect nothing" "not to respect anything" if you want a double negative.

January 13, 2019

Hatch-Slack
Plus

Se has to be on the second "place" in a sentence. But this rule does not apply to si. About "ničeho" I have the same question.

January 13, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

It does apply to si. It is in the second position of the "čeho si vážit" infinitive phrase.

January 13, 2019

cptlangstrumpf

what is the difference between vazit and respektovat?

January 27, 2018

Hatch-Slack
Plus

vážit si and respektovat have pretty much the same meaning, with some exceptions. vážit= to weigh

January 13, 2019

pampelisky

Why does this use čeho rather than níc?

September 15, 2017

Paul440375

"Není čeho" is basically a phrase.

September 16, 2017

2200Lucia60

Could this sentence translate : There's nothing to estimate/There's nothing to value. I imagine the visit of a notary (in order to prepare a certified/notarial act). Just to catch the use of "si vážit".

September 5, 2018

Hatch-Slack
Plus

No, it could not. But I cannot really explain.

January 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.