"Rychle stárnou."

Translation:They age quickly.

September 15, 2017

16 Comments


onetimeowl

"They are aging quickly" is not correct?

September 15, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

It is one of correct answers.

September 16, 2017

LICA98

what about "they age quick" - -

September 17, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

Quick is an adjective. Rychle is an adverb.

September 17, 2017

LICA98
September 18, 2017

ion1122

In standard English, quick/quicker/quickest are adjectives, and the corresponding adverbs are quickly/more quickly/most quickly.

Some years ago, to use the adjective in place of the adverb was considered a hallmark of illiterate, uneducated speech. Nowadays, however, standards have changed. Or is it usage that has changed?

November 16, 2017

LICA98

probably both

March 5, 2018

katrinkadee

I said "they grow old quickly" and it was rejected.

October 3, 2017

raywalsh

I agree that that should be an acceptable answer

October 12, 2017

Akabelle

same here, I reported it as a correct answer

October 27, 2017

NeilMcQ

Agreed

October 31, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

My answer -- They are getting old quickly -- was accepted, so I guess this issue has been resolved. Yay!

December 17, 2017

ActiveBoredom89D

Is there a reason that "They are growing up fast" is not accepted?

March 23, 2018

ion1122

I'd say that "growing up" is not really right. The DL sentence could be about cheeses or whiskey aging in a cellar. It is not necessarily about human beings or animals "growing up".

Even restricted to human beings, the DL sentence could be about adult, fully-grown humans getting even older, rather than about children maturing.

March 24, 2018

Granula7

They are fast growing up. ?

March 28, 2018

ion1122

The word order in English would be: They are growing up fast.

March 29, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.