"Noc byla hluboká."

Translation:The night was deep.

September 15, 2017

7 Comments


dsarkarati

What does this mean? I've never heard this expression before. .

September 15, 2017

Paul440375

"Hluboká noc" is almost a poetic expression in Czech. The meaning of the sentence is: "The night was late." or "It was late at night."

I suppose, the English expression "Deep night" is not used very often nowadays. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RzUg-2vPkOQ :-)

September 16, 2017

jackso.jacksonis

Mozna tohle je jako "Deep into the night?". To jsem slyšel před.

May 11, 2018

Janetpiano

It would be wrapped in a context such as "They talked deep into the night while the fire burned lower"

May 11, 2018

standelf

"hluboká noc" can mean "hluboká tma" = deep darkness The most natural translation to English I can think of at the moment:
You're describing something that happened "in the deep of the night" or "deep in the night". It can also mean "in the middle of the night" (well before dawn).

May 11, 2018

BrianG1941

I must admit I have never heard this expression in the UK at all. What I wonder is why 'the night'and not just 'night'

January 7, 2018

Janetpiano

I’ve never heard anybody describe a night as deep in English. However, we do have an expression “in the depths of” which can refer to dark things like despair, grief and possibly the night as well.

May 3, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.