1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Noc byla hluboká."

"Noc byla hluboká."

Translation:The night was deep.

September 15, 2017

10 Comments


dsarkarati

What does this mean? I've never heard this expression before. .


Paul440375

"Hluboká noc" is almost a poetic expression in Czech. The meaning of the sentence is: "The night was late." or "It was late at night."

I suppose, the English expression "Deep night" is not used very often nowadays. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RzUg-2vPkOQ :-)


jackso.jacksonis

Mozna tohle je jako "Deep into the night?". To jsem slyšel před.


Janetpiano

It would be wrapped in a context such as "They talked deep into the night while the fire burned lower"


standelf

"hluboká noc" can mean "hluboká tma" = deep darkness The most natural translation to English I can think of at the moment:
You're describing something that happened "in the deep of the night" or "deep in the night". It can also mean "in the middle of the night" (well before dawn).


BrianG1941

I must admit I have never heard this expression in the UK at all. What I wonder is why 'the night'and not just 'night'


OlehLearnCzech

Perhaps it means that we're talkin about "that" night and we've mentioned it before


VladaFu

I am not really good (like many other Czechs) in English articles, but F.S. Fitzgerald also wrote Tender is THE night.


Janetpiano

I’ve never heard anybody describe a night as deep in English. However, we do have an expression “in the depths of” which can refer to dark things like despair, grief and possibly the night as well.


VladaFu

Please understand that this course shows your Czech expressions and then tries to find the best appropriate English translations. English idioms are shown in the courses of the English languge.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.