1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Noc byla hluboká."

"Noc byla hluboká."

Translation:The night was deep.

September 15, 2017

18 Comments


dsarkarati

What does this mean? I've never heard this expression before. .


Paul440375

"Hluboká noc" is almost a poetic expression in Czech. The meaning of the sentence is: "The night was late." or "It was late at night."

I suppose, the English expression "Deep night" is not used very often nowadays. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RzUg-2vPkOQ :-)


jackso.jacksonis

Mozna tohle je jako "Deep into the night?". To jsem slyšel před.


[deactivated user]

    It would be wrapped in a context such as "They talked deep into the night while the fire burned lower"


standelf

    "hluboká noc" can mean "hluboká tma" = deep darkness The most natural translation to English I can think of at the moment:
    You're describing something that happened "in the deep of the night" or "deep in the night". It can also mean "in the middle of the night" (well before dawn).


BrianG1941

    I must admit I have never heard this expression in the UK at all. What I wonder is why 'the night'and not just 'night'


OlehLearnCzech

    Perhaps it means that we're talkin about "that" night and we've mentioned it before


    [deactivated user]

      I’ve never heard anybody describe a night as deep in English. However, we do have an expression “in the depths of” which can refer to dark things like despair, grief and possibly the night as well.


VladaFu

      Please understand that this course shows you the Czech expressions or idioms and then tries to find the best appropriate English translations. English idioms are shown in the courses of the English languge.


BrianSille2

      There was a popular song when I was young (a long time ago), probably from an American film, "How Deep the Night"


AgnusOinas

      Google only seems to find "So Deep is the Night" which is an old movie song with many re-interpretations.

      There are also English expressions "deep in the night" (hluboko v noci) and "deep into the night" (hluboko do noci), related to this strange "The night was deep."


BrianSille2

      My recollection is "So deep the night, no moon tonight "No friendly stars to guide me with their light" That is as far as my memory goes! It suggests to me a very dark night.


Niall874205

      This makes absolutely no sense as a translation.


BrianSille2

      The Shorter Oxford Dictionary give "intense" as a meaning for "deep". It quotes as example from the American author Nathaniel Hawthorn "deep night" and the expression appears to have been used a number of times in his work.


svrsheque

      thank you! however, we do not need to expand anyone's grasp of their native language. i suspect we will simply adjust to our prevailing users' sensibilities (and delete the exercise).


KHCTHTH

      Correct translation is "Late at night". It's not about the darkness, it's about the time.


AgnusOinas

      It's kind of poetic so it can be about anything. But you're right that it can also mean "It was late at night".

      Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.