"그 휴대폰은 어떻게 생겼습니까?"

Translation:How does that cell phone look?

September 15, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JosueJimen542039

Does "생겼습니까" work to ask both for appearances and personalities?


oee16

Only physical appearance, it seems.

생기다 - have the appearance of / look like.

잘생기다 - Good looking

착하다 - Good-natured,


CarmyLu

휴대폰? Not 핸드폰?


datsu23

Same thing. 휴대 comes from 携带 which means "mobile". 핸드폰 is simply "handphone" which is Konglish.


Jeong-JinL

I will never get over how sassy the Korean robot says the 까 at the end. She doesn't need your plodding input and she can't believe you don't already perceive all the data she does, mere meatbag. Every question she's ever asked has been quietly rhetorical.


CliaMariaG1

Why is this present and not past?


EEdLoh

The closest English interpretation is in present tense. It translate more directly to "How well-made is that phone?"


-Ka_

Context: The phone has already been viewed by the person that is being asked.


Olivia267068

Surely it should be 'what does the mobile phone look like?'


llewellyn.1

Apparently a more literal translation would be 'how well-made is the phone?' So 'how does it look?' is a bit colloquial, not really asking what the phone looks like.


CarmyLu

휴대폰? Not 핸드폰?


Priam905041

both are acceptable. (휴대 means 'carrying')


badboogl

You were somehow at -1 for saying something which is correct. I got you back to 0, but nothing will ever restore my faith.


KaeRank

In one exercise phone was not accepted you had to write cell phone, but in this exercise just phone is accepted.


ArgyllCRice

생기다 is 'to be formed' ... is the question asking how is its structural appearance and technological capabilities rather than aesthetic appearance? because the use of 'to be formed' is a bit strange


badboogl

Form means shape or figure, and generally stands in place of the word "appearance."

Of course, form is almost always linked to function (this is endlessly touted throughout history, especially in proto-evolutionary theory); however, they are questioning the phone's outward appearance: they are trying to find it.

If it were they other way around they would ask about its function (기능) or its construction process (만듬 (from 만들다)). Alternatively, they might ask about its components or parts as well.


Kiklmor

I was wondering the same thing - could it mean "does it fall apart easily? " in subtext. I think perhaps it means form as in shape "is it shapely?" rather than to be formed as in made or manufactured.


badboogl

The correct English would be closer to "What does that cell phone look like?"

And, we would drop the cell. No one loses the thing plugged into the wall, the one that's always at home.


Pentham

Can't this also be translated as 'what do you think of that cell phone' or 'how about that cell phone'?


oee16

An alternative translation would be: "what does that cell phone look like?".

생겼습니까 is an interrogative form of 생기다, to look (in appearance). So, basically the question aims at getting information about the physical look of (i.e. a description of) the phone.

• Your first suggestion:

What do you think of that cell phone? - 그 휴대폰에 대해 어떻게 생각합니까

aims at getting an opinion from the Listener about (and not a description of) the cell phone

• Your 2nd suggestion

How about that cell phone? 그 휴대폰은 어때?

It is also a question aimed at getting the Listener's point of view about (not description of) some alternative cell phone.


Jaethegay

I'm a native English speaker and the English makes no sense, What was they trying to say?


jinnsoojenny

Can it also mean "How was the cell phone formed?"


oee16

생겼습니까 comes from 생기다, meaning "to turn up/emerge".

By derivation, 생기다 is used as a perception verb which stands for "to be perceived(observed) to be or to look".

In other words, 생기다 describes an outward look or appearance.

"To be formed" is used on the other hand, to describe not just the appearance, but also the make-up or constituents of an object.

"How does that cell phone look?" (그 휴대폰은 어떻게 생겼습니까?) -> seeking description of the cell phone's appearance

"How was the cell phone formed?" (그 휴대폰은 어떻게 만들어졌을까?) -> seeking information on the making of the cell phone which may include its general appearance.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.