" 휴대폰은 어떻게 생겼습니까?"

Translation:How does that cell phone look?

September 15, 2017

12 Comments


CarmyLu

휴대폰? Not 핸드폰?

October 5, 2017

datsu23

Same thing. 휴대 comes from 携带 which means "mobile". 핸드폰 is simply "handphone" which is Konglish.

October 12, 2017

JosueJimen542039

Does "생겼습니까" work to ask both for appearances and personalities?

September 15, 2017

CliaMariaG1

Why is this present and not past?

December 7, 2017

EEdLoh

The closest English interpretation is in present tense. It translate more directly to "How well-made is that phone?"

January 3, 2018

KaeRank

In one exercise phone was not accepted you had to write cell phone, but in this exercise just phone is accepted.

October 17, 2017

CarmyLu

휴대폰? Not 핸드폰?

October 5, 2017

Priam905041

both are acceptable. (휴대 means 'carrying')

October 16, 2017

Olivia267068

Surely it should be 'what does the mobile phone look like?'

February 26, 2018

ArgyllCRice

생기다 is 'to be formed' ... is the question asking how is its structural appearance and technological capabilities rather than aesthetic appearance? because the use of 'to be formed' is a bit strange

August 17, 2018

Igor242724

Is that handphone pretty is not accepted

November 25, 2018

Jeong-JinL

I will never get over how sassy the Korean robot says the 까 at the end. She doesn't need your plodding input and she can't believe you don't already perceive all the data she does, mere meatbag. Every question she's ever asked has been quietly rhetorical.

March 2, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.