1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Utaandaa chakula cha mchana"

"Utaandaa chakula cha mchana"

Translation:You will prepare lunch

September 15, 2017

6 Comments


ma_drane

What is the difference between kuandaa and kutayarisha ?


saynave

I second this request


BBazzle

Are there any differences between them? For instance in english we usually say make food instead of prepare food, but either is acceptable. Make is less formal and indicates a lower level of effort


stecampe

Tayari comes from طيار arab. which means "ready, done, prepared". The causative form is tayari- +-isha means "to prepare". A synonyme is kufanya tayari. So this is an arab expression. The Bantu expression is ku-andaa. They are synonyms

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.