1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Taoba vale urnes."

"Taoba vale urnes."

Translation:The boy sees the man.

September 15, 2017

2 Comments


FelipeKail.an

Let me know if I had caught it:

  • The noun can be on the accusative form when it ends with e. Is it right?

EzeMR

It depends on the gender of the noun, and also if it is the plural or not. I highly recommend looking at these links, and trying to place the nouns known thus far in their corresponding category: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Gender https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_vala DISCLAIMER: this language is very, VERY complex

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.