1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Azantys hontī jorrāelza."

"Azantys hontī jorrāelza."

Translation:The knight loves the bird.

September 16, 2017

6 Comments


MissSpells

How can I tell of the object if the sentence, in this case “honti” the bird, is plural (bird) or singular (birds) How would one write: The knight loves the bird (s) The knight loves the birds (pl.)


Dany_Lewin

I believe they're identical, and you need to rely on context to know what's meant.


[deactivated user]

    I don't know either. I thought it would become hontī if it was plural, and honti (without the macron) if it was singular. This apparently isn't the case. With knights, (azantī, azanti) I think it is... This is the only thing that confuses me.


thecheezyweezy

    Hontes and azantys are in different noun declensions, so they change in different ways depending on their case. I believe hontes (zaldriizes, etc) is in the fourth declension, while azantys (voktys, etc) is in the second. The plural nominative and accusative are identical in the fourth, but not in the second declension.

    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.