"Azantys hontī jorrāelza."

Translation:The knight loves the bird.

September 16, 2017

5 Comments


MissSpells

How can I tell of the object if the sentence, in this case “honti” the bird, is plural (bird) or singular (birds) How would one write: The knight loves the bird (s) The knight loves the birds (pl.)

January 11, 2018

Svt99

I don't know either. I thought it would become hontī if it was plural, and honti (without the macron) if it was singular. This apparently isn't the case. With knights, (azantī, azanti) I think it is... This is the only thing that confuses me.

May 28, 2019

Dany_Lewin

I believe they're identical, and you need to rely on context to know what's meant.

July 21, 2018

FelipeKail.an

Good phrase!

September 16, 2017

Annaloli

sansan <3

April 12, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.