1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "물고기와 거미"

"물고기와 거미"

Translation:A fish and a spider

September 16, 2017

23 Comments


LiKenun

Wow… totally random and unrelated animals. Maybe this fragment belongs in a sentence explaining how unrelated they are!


tontonzark

there are different words containing the word water but whose meanings are not connected with each other so as: 물 : water 물고기 : fish 선물 : gift 잔류물 : residu


LiKenun

there are different words containing the word water but whose meanings are not connected with each other so as: 물 : water 물고기 : fish 선물 : gift 잔류물 : residu

Some of these are actually related:

  • : water
  • 고기+고기: water fish
  • ← 膳: offering thing
  • 잔류 ← 殘留: left over thing

tnW73

Good explanation!


cbro2r

Water(물) + meat(고기) refers to the animal but the word that uses the character for life (生/ 생) refers to the food?


roserayne

I thought 물고기 referred more to seafood as opposed to just fish?


MxmKhl

Is there a difference between 물고기 and 생선?


Staszek456

Roughly the same as between cow and beef. 물고기 is the name of the animal, 생선 is the fish as a type of food


W.Lenna

I would make more sense in my head if 물고기 was the name of the fish as a type of food and 생선 as the name of the animal, since 물고기 have the word 고기 in it, but it's not, so i always get it mixed up


JeonWonWoo3

Man what a weird combi...


kuyaC

Sounds like 불고기


sdharper

I thought 물고기 was korean for goldfish...


LesilieGre

Nope its just any fish


Staszek456

금붕어 is goldfish


Ivitcyex

There are actually spiders that catch and eat fish.


[deactivated user]

    You can leave out 'and' and 'a' in these sentences and its still right


arf101088

    can i make it any more obvious


astgarrido

    Bulgogi was among the choices in the word bank!


Slothman

    Good name for a bar or something


JosieCrane

    I accidentally typed "spoder" instead of "spider" and now I'm thinking about what of they were called "spoders"

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.