"물고기와 거미"

Translation:A fish and a spider

September 16, 2017

8 Comments


LiKenun

Wow… totally random and unrelated animals. Maybe this fragment belongs in a sentence explaining how unrelated they are!

September 16, 2017

tontonzark

there are different words containing the word water but whose meanings are not connected with each other so as: 물 : water 물고기 : fish 선물 : gift 잔류물 : residu

March 18, 2018

LiKenun

there are different words containing the word water but whose meanings are not connected with each other so as: 물 : water 물고기 : fish 선물 : gift 잔류물 : residu

Some of these are actually related:

  • : water
  • 고기+고기: water fish
  • ← 膳: offering thing
  • 잔류 ← 殘留: left over thing
March 18, 2018

cbro2r

Water(물) + meat(고기) refers to the animal but the word that uses the character for life (生/ 생) refers to the food?

September 23, 2017

roserayne

I thought 물고기 referred more to seafood as opposed to just fish?

September 30, 2017

PandoraRig1

Water meat

October 28, 2017

JeonWonWoo3

Man what a weird combi...

November 22, 2017

LuffyHana

CombinationGoals

January 27, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.