"The owl and the duck fly."

Translation:부엉이와 오리가 날아요.

September 16, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

부엉이와 오리가 난다.

This -ㄹ verb is conjugated thusly: 날다+ㄴ다난다.


Lauri_613

The example you just gave, is it the informal form? Like the casual form of the sentence?


Kuha1319

No, it's a formal written form. You can see this form a lot in newspapers or books.


ckllim

부엉이하고 오리가 납니다. should be accepted


Athena341602

Can someone please explain the difference between -와 and -과 ? Don't they both mean 'and'?


ARS72_

use 와 when the word ends in a vowel use 과 when the word ends in a consonant 사과와 딸기 apple and strawberry 책과 연필 book and pencil


Lauri_613

It told me i was wrong and that it should be the owl with 랑 as the end particle ..why? Which form should i use it in (e.g. casual, polite, formal)?


MaraAnglic61425

Difference between
빼미 and 부엉


AllieC490376

The best answer I found was at HiNative from the user jiyeonnie who says there are 3 types:

부엉이 Bu-eongi : Great-Horned owl & similar owls

소쩍새 sojjeog-sae : Long-eared owl & similar owls

올빼미 olbbaemi : an owl without ear tufts, like the Wood owl

https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/1391916


anyone-anyone

I wrote: 부엉이와 오리가 날습니다. But the answer is wrong.

Is this prompt taking 해요채 only for some reason?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.