"Tiger"

Translation:호랑이

September 16, 2017

6 Comments


LiKenun

호랑이虎狼이

September 16, 2017

RandyAlexa

What is the 이 part?

October 1, 2017

John335027

Cat is 고양이, also has 이, seems to be Korean thing. Doesn't work answer of course what it really is...

October 6, 2017

John19delta

It is part of the word for tiger?

October 16, 2017

SeanFogart4

[The only Wiktionary entry that makes any sense here.]

Etymology 6 Of native Korean origin.

Suffix —이 • (-i)

  1. a suffix deriving a noun, adding a meaning of a person or an item. -er.

[Incidentally tiger derives from a word meaning sharp, pointed, springy like an arrow so the -er might very well serve the same function . . .]

April 21, 2019

rose227337

V...

June 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.