"Tiger"

Translation:호랑이

September 16, 2017

8 Comments


Megamus16

Ah yes, Ollie's favourite korean word.


Wang_Jackson

I was about to comment that.


LiKenun

호랑이虎狼이


RandyAlexa

What is the 이 part?


John335027

Cat is 고양이, also has 이, seems to be Korean thing. Doesn't work answer of course what it really is...


John19delta

It is part of the word for tiger?


SeanFogart4

[The only Wiktionary entry that makes any sense here.]

Etymology 6 Of native Korean origin.

Suffix —이 • (-i)

  1. a suffix deriving a noun, adding a meaning of a person or an item. -er.

[Incidentally tiger derives from a word meaning sharp, pointed, springy like an arrow so the -er might very well serve the same function . . .]

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.