1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 뱀을 못 먹습니다."

"우리는 뱀을 먹습니다."

Translation:We cannot eat snakes.

September 16, 2017

36 Comments


KorkorLang

Nice reference


LiKenun

Tell that to my parents and grandparents.

뱀은 맛있어요. :)


sakuyaluigi

I've never had snake, so I'll take your word for it.


tontonzark

In South America people do eat snake and they say it tastes finer then chicken. Some foreign people are chocked when they learn we eat rabbit or horse meat and the muslims are disgusted we eat porc and the boudhistes disaprouve we take the life of an animal to eat them, while they live well without eating meat. So why not eat snake ?


habibaellamey

In Islam we can eat animals which does not eat rubbish or anything dirty, so yes pork and snakes are prohibited in Islam, also predators e.g: lions, bears, eagles..etc.


Neil431711

In some areas of the United States, we eat rattlesnakes and other snakes. The taste is something between fish and chicken; similar to alligator meat.


Gaming4Gir

뱀은 맛있어요? 진짜?


MiKomprenasVin

Perhaps they're allergic.


jenniferjack

Just confirming, how do you write, "Our snake cannot/does not eat?"


charmantMode

Perhaps "우리(의) 뱀이 못 먹어요" .


JesseMaes

I'm also curious, but I think it should be: 우리의 뱀은 못 먹습니다


3LzM2

Lmao yea idk but thats what i wrote


MnicaVelzq6

저의 나라가, 우리는 뱀을 먹을 수있다 ㅎㅎ 뱀은 너무 맛있어요...


Sherry152647

whats another way to say "cannot" in korean?


Wang_Jackson

Another way is to use ㄹ/을 수 있다/ 없다.

ㄹ 수 있다/ 없다 - after words without a last consonant (받침)

For ex. : 보다 - to see

I cannot see it - 이거를 볼 수 없어요.

I can watch the TV - TV을 볼 수 있어요.

을 수 있다/ 없다 - after words with final consonants.

For ex. : 먹다 - to eat

I cannot eat chicken - 나는 치킨을 먹을 수 없어요.

I can eat now - 지금 먹을 수 었어요.


HarnoorC

There's this one episonde in law of the jungle where they do so I'm guessing we can. Wouldn't recommend it though, of course.


lara730369

I watched only one episode of the law of the jungle. And that episode is where Jin was invited lmao


Nia1006

Why can't " We don't eat snakes" be correct. When 못 is used, how do you differentiate if it's can't or don't ?


MnicaVelzq6

저의 나라가, 우리는 뱀을 먹을 수있다 ㅎㅎㅎ 뱀은 너무 맛있어요... ㅎ


leesan55

못 먹다 is cannot ? then how do we day .. we don't eat snakes? i put we don't eat snakes and it is wrong.


AmandaStok10

우리는 뱀을 안 먹습니다


viswarkarman

Your voice talent (probably synthesis) should learn how to say 못. Sounds like 뭇.


Tasha37857

This is confusing. In other lessons it excepts don't for 못 but won't in the lesson. Why is it acceptable sometimes but not others?


viswarkarman

못 indicates an inability to do something ... either unable to do or prevented from doing. That is my understanding....


thaikanguy

obviously you are not asian


Dualbee

Not with that attitude


rainy3000

우리는 뱀을 먹습니다


DavidAcost27677

Does this phrase means the same? : 우리는 뱀을 먹갈 수 없어요


Bilabrin

Shouldn't the word "Snake" have "들" to indicate plurality?


PitbullofDarwin

Why not it is delicious!


btsgay

if i absolutely had to i think id be able to eat a snake

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.