1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 뱀을 못 먹습니다."

"우리는 뱀을 먹습니다."

Translation:We cannot eat snakes.

September 16, 2017

40 Comments


LiKenun

Tell that to my parents and grandparents.

뱀은 맛있어요. :)


sakuyaluigi

I've never had snake, so I'll take your word for it.


tontonzark

In South America people do eat snake and they say it tastes finer then chicken. Some foreign people are chocked when they learn we eat rabbit or horse meat and the muslims are disgusted we eat porc and the boudhistes disaprouve we take the life of an animal to eat them, while they live well without eating meat. So why not eat snake ?


habibaellamey

In Islam we can eat animals which does not eat rubbish or anything dirty, so yes pork and snakes are prohibited in Islam, also predators e.g: lions, bears, eagles..etc.


Translator500

What do you mean by "finer" than chicken?


Gaming4Gir

뱀은 맛있어요? 진짜?


MiKomprenasVin

Perhaps they're allergic.


jenniferjack

Just confirming, how do you write, "Our snake cannot/does not eat?"


charmantMode

Perhaps "우리(의) 뱀이 못 먹어요" .


JesseMaes

I'm also curious, but I think it should be: 우리의 뱀은 못 먹습니다


3LzM2

Lmao yea idk but thats what i wrote


Sherry152647

whats another way to say "cannot" in korean?


Wang_Jackson

Another way is to use ㄹ/을 수 있다/ 없다.

ㄹ 수 있다/ 없다 - after words without a last consonant (받침)

For ex. : 보다 - to see

I cannot see it - 이거를 볼 수 없어요.

I can watch the TV - TV을 볼 수 있어요.

을 수 있다/ 없다 - after words with final consonants.

For ex. : 먹다 - to eat

I cannot eat chicken - 나는 치킨을 먹을 수 없어요.

I can eat now - 지금 먹을 수 었어요.


Adster2000

'못하유유유유' As said by Mr. jeon jungkook ㄱㄱㄱㄱ


HarnoorC

There's this one episonde in law of the jungle where they do so I'm guessing we can. Wouldn't recommend it though, of course.


[deactivated user]

    I watched only one episode of the law of the jungle. And that episode is where Jin was invited lmao


Nia1006

    Why can't " We don't eat snakes" be correct. When 못 is used, how do you differentiate if it's can't or don't ?


MnicaVelzq6

    저의 나라가, 우리는 뱀을 먹을 수있다 ㅎㅎ 뱀은 너무 맛있어요...


Ayatelabidi88040

    멋있어요 , 근대 어떻게 요리합니까 ?


leesan55

    못 먹다 is cannot ? then how do we day .. we don't eat snakes? i put we don't eat snakes and it is wrong.


AmandaStok10

    우리는 뱀을 안 먹습니다


Bilabrin

    Shouldn't the word "Snake" have "들" to indicate plurality?


.Allan.Oliveira.

    Why not it is delicious!


sujinssi_007

    Meanwhile chinese : Are we a joke to you?


ph.mOqEXd

    I literally typed "we snakes cannott eat"


MnicaVelzq6

    저의 나라가, 우리는 뱀을 먹을 수있다 ㅎㅎㅎ 뱀은 너무 맛있어요... ㅎ


Alpotion

    I ate that before


viswarkarman

    Your voice talent (probably synthesis) should learn how to say 못. Sounds like 뭇.


Tasha37857

    This is confusing. In other lessons it excepts don't for 못 but won't in the lesson. Why is it acceptable sometimes but not others?


viswarkarman

    못 indicates an inability to do something ... either unable to do or prevented from doing. That is my understanding....


rainy3000

    우리는 뱀을 먹습니다


DavidAcost27677

    Does this phrase means the same? : 우리는 뱀을 먹갈 수 없어요


jawtitan

    if i absolutely had to i think id be able to eat a snake


win.metacutie

    I heard it tasted like chicken


PenguinMaestro

    Too late for that. Snake tastes pretty good


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

    In Hong Kong people eat snakes.


Lerr887886

    Feel so weird seeing normal sentence from Duolingo now

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.