"위험"

Translation:The danger

September 16, 2017

44 Comments


hazlebee

너 지금 위험해!


nyeongs

I'm shouting MayDay!


Wang_Jackson

왜 나를 시험해!


jorno1

Is that a line from 2ne1? XD


minyeezy

Sis, it's from BTS's Danger-


Jaikandi

It's from Mayday by GOT7!


Alex.Nelson38

starts singing BTS-Danger


lydia329397

OMG! that was what i was thinking!


Kai688164

Lol i thought that too


maddycz

Why is this in the animals section?


Elvis809314

It might be because of the fact that animals can be dangerous?


LiKenun

위험 ← Middle Korean ᅌᅱ험〯 (ngwi heom) ← 危險

Despite the Middle Korean having “ng” in the sound (which Cantonese and Vietnamese people will recognize), this was never pronounced in Korean—hence the graphic similarity to the silent ㅇ.


Andrew-Lin

The same word also exists in Chinese, Japanese and Vietnamese, the pronunciations are "wēixiǎn", "kiken" and "nguy hiểm." The sounds differ so much that as a Mandarin Chinese speaker, I admit that I cannot recognize these words without learning.


Jeong-JinL

Vietnamese looks similar to Korean.


Ivitcyex

Some Korean and Vietnamese words sound more similar to each other than modern Mandarin because they were borrowed from an older version of Chinese. Like hoc sinh and hakseng vs. xuesheng.


LiKenun

As the Vietnamese pronunciation is practically unchanged from Middle Chinese for this particular word, you can start from Vietnamese and work your way to all the other pronunciations by applying sound change rules specific to each language. The Vietnamese you quoted essentially contains a superset of all the other pronunciations.

A rough outline of the rules that apply to this term:

  • Mandarin drops the initial ⟨ng⟩, palatalizes ⟨h⟩ to ⟨x⟩, and conflates codas ⟨m⟩ and ⟨n⟩.
  • Japanese fortifies ⟨ng⟩ and ⟨h⟩ to ⟨k⟩, drops glides, and conflates the codas ⟨m⟩ and ⟨n⟩.
  • Korean drops the initial ⟨ng⟩.

The rules for vowels are not clear-cut, but simplification is common especially in Japanese and Korean. The caveat for any attempt to derive pronunciation is that sound changes are not always regular, and borrowings can come from different eras (meaning the sound system would not be consistent).

Nevertheless, these rules can help with cross-linguistic learning and can sometimes be partially “unwound” to make a connection.


Katiedmason

"You're in danger" Kim Namjoon


Spaqin

Oh I remember that, from walking on Korean mountains in especially dangerous places. Now I know what it means!


Eric704167

You're right I think I saw it along a trail near Beomeosa temple too


ananya_taekookie

또 위태로워 또 위험에 (bts house of cards)


Wang_Jackson

Actually, the correct is -

또 위태로워 또 위험해 = Insecure again, dangerous again.

Breakdown —

1.) 또 : again, once more

2.) 위태롭다 - insecure, risky, critical

3.) 위험하다 - to be dangerous


ums973868

너 지금 "위험해" 왜 나를 시험해? 왜 나를 시험해? 헷갈리게 하지 마 - BTS DANGER 또 위태로워 또 "위험해" So bad (why) 우린 yeah 더 버티기도 지탱하기도 So hard (hard) 안 돼 oh - BTS House of cards 너에게만 있는 거야

그 보조갠 illegal (illegal) 안돼 "위험해" oh yes So I call you illegirl (illegirl) - BTS DIMPLE

ARMY'S will never forget this word.


KaeRank

Why can't it translate to dangerous?


buusku

Danger / 위험 is a noun, dangerous is an adjective (in Korean 위험하다 = to be dangerous).


tessabanessa

Right. If you wanted to use dangerous as an adjective, it would be 위험한 :)


voldemartt

상어가 위험해요!


MaryMihan

"나는 조금 위험해" Pied Piper


Yoshi.5

Yoongi has entered chat


sugalba

"헷갈리게 하지 마..." We ARMYs clearly own this lesson


ElizabethL1519

Lmao, i see kpoppers all around

:3 hehe


DvdMrn

나는 위험이 이야!


Shin280891

Reminder me of 시험. Tests are dangerous


Jeong-JinL

Same, although my Korean teacher taught me how to pronounce 시험 as one syllable. She says 셤.


JuniperGhi

When you press the speaker button, it sounds much more clear than when you hover over the word. Why?


s.kwon

This sounds like 용 even in the slow version...


Parker549406

"Walter White" apparently isn't a valid translation for this


MidSummer9

is dangerous wrong?


wamacapanj

It should be dangerous, or danger. "The danger" doesn't make sense in English


ben.soshians

I guess duo is trying to warn us. Btw is it me or it's actually hot here??


Harli

It's difficult to hear the pronounciation - I find it much easier if you copy and paste into Papago naver and click the listen button there.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.