"위험"

Translation:The danger

September 16, 2017

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

hazlebee

너 지금 위험해!

September 27, 2017

nyeongs

I'm shouting MayDay!

September 28, 2017

jorno1

Is that a line from 2ne1? XD

March 4, 2018

minyeezy

Sis, it's from BTS's Danger-

June 27, 2018

Gaming4Gir

...no?

March 23, 2019

Jaikandi

It's from Mayday by GOT7!

March 30, 2019

maddycz

Why is this in the animals section?

January 8, 2018

Elvis809314

It might be because of the fact that animals can be dangerous?

June 3, 2018

Neil431711

Grab a sow's piglet, and you will find out in a hurry!

October 12, 2018

KPopfangirl639

starts singing BTS-Danger

November 25, 2017

lydia329397

OMG! that was what i was thinking!

January 15, 2018

Kai688164

Lol i thought that too

March 17, 2018

panicatthe798847

Me

February 26, 2019

LiKenun

위험危險

September 16, 2017

Andrew-Lin

The same word also exists in Chinese, Japanese and Vietnamese, the pronunciations are "wēixiǎn", "kiken" and "nguy hiểm." The sounds differ so much that as a Mandarin Chinese speaker, I admit that I cannot recognize these words without learning.

March 20, 2019

Jeong-JinL

Vietnamese looks similar to Korean.

March 23, 2019

Katiedmason

"You're in danger" Kim Namjoon

September 25, 2018

Spaqin

Oh I remember that, from walking on Korean mountains in especially dangerous places. Now I know what it means!

October 18, 2017

Eric704167

You're right I think I saw it along a trail near Beomeosa temple too

April 30, 2018

KaeRank

Why can't it translate to dangerous?

September 29, 2017

buusku

Danger / 위험 is a noun, dangerous is an adjective (in Korean 위험하다 = to be dangerous).

October 5, 2017

tessabanessa

Right. If you wanted to use dangerous as an adjective, it would be 위험한 :)

October 8, 2017

voldemartt

상어가 위험해요!

April 7, 2018

DvdMrn

나는 위험이 이야!

January 7, 2019

Ngct200912

oops !

October 16, 2018

Shin280891

Reminder me of 시험. Tests are dangerous

March 7, 2019

Jeong-JinL

Same, although my Korean teacher taught me how to pronounce 시험 as one syllable. She says 셤.

March 23, 2019

JuniperGhi

When you press the speaker button, it sounds much more clear than when you hover over the word. Why?

April 20, 2019

Tatiana496968

태민-위험

January 27, 2019

Parker549406

"Walter White" apparently isn't a valid translation for this

January 31, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.