1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Do you remember?"

"Do you remember?"

Translation:あなたは覚えていますか?

September 16, 2017

27 Comments


katsurap

...the 21st night of September?


V2Blast

The 5th of November...


tate1650

九月の21番の夜? Hm, doesnt ring as well


Obstructor

Weird that Anata is suddenly making a comeback


KagayakuSeiza

"Anata" can be rude. They really shouldn't have that for a sentence like this.


Emer_Learns

It accepted 覚えてますか for me, without あなた being used


RayyanSheh1

It has removed March 2020


SanDigital

When did we learn the 覚 kanji?


KaterinaRuud

Don't you remember? :)


Kaime11

覚えていませんか?


elizadeux

For me, it was introduced earlier in this same lesson.


Adelheid_G

"覚えますか" is not marked as correct. Including あなたは is incredibly unnatural.


Ever2662

That's because it wants you to use the ている form for "the state of remembering," rather than the non-past ます form ("will remember/remember")


RobertOhling

I was wondering about that, thanks


Roxcon8

There is no audio for the "oboete"


Ever2662

To my great surprise, DuoLingo accepted 覚えている? Thanks, buddy.


Thkgk

Is "あなたは覚えますか?" also correct? And if not, why not?


ajgateno

It is not correct because you're supposed to use the te-iru form of the verb. See Ever2662's comment above


Ghubster

Isnt you implied in the question?


_Othique_

For those of us who duolingo decided not to give the audio for the kanji "覚えて" is "おぼえて".


Tim223063

I remember Minmay!


RockefellerSteel

九月の二十一日の夜?


kuyaC

why is "oboemasu ka" wrong?


AdrianTepes4

is it wrong 覚えますか ?


owl30417

Cna i just say (覚えて?)


yinerz

Can I just say 覚える?


AbsentWork

Why do we use て here?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.