"Do you remember?"

Translation:あなたは覚えていますか?

September 16, 2017

24 Comments


katsurap

...the 21st night of September?

October 1, 2017

V2Blast

The 5th of November...

December 5, 2017

tate1650

九月の21番の夜? Hm, doesnt ring as well

June 20, 2019

Obstructor

Weird that Anata is suddenly making a comeback

September 16, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

"Anata" can be rude. They really shouldn't have that for a sentence like this.

September 16, 2017

Emer_Learns

It accepted 覚えてますか for me, without あなた being used

October 11, 2017

Akeno922977

あなた isn't rude, it's just not commonly used.

August 24, 2018

KagayakuSeiza

Yes, it can be rude, and I have heard this from several native speakers. Second person pronouns are generally seen as too direct in Japanese.

August 24, 2018

Edward282556

The most common usage I see of あなた is by wives to their husbands. The average person would be uncomfortable with that level of intimacy, so I would consider that rude.

December 10, 2018

SanDigital

When did we learn the 覚 kanji?

March 22, 2018

KaterinaRuud

Don't you remember? :)

August 4, 2018

Kaime11

覚えていませんか?

July 10, 2019

Roxcon8

There is no audio for the "oboete"

March 15, 2018

Ever2662

To my great surprise, DuoLingo accepted 覚えている? Thanks, buddy.

November 25, 2017

Adelheid_G

"覚えますか" is not marked as correct. Including あなたは is incredibly unnatural.

October 12, 2017

Ever2662

That's because it wants you to use the ている form for "the state of remembering," rather than the non-past ます form ("will remember/remember")

November 25, 2017

Ghubster

Isnt you implied in the question?

March 25, 2018

Thkgk

Is "あなたは覚えますか?" also correct? And if not, why not?

November 26, 2017

ajgateno

It is not correct because you're supposed to use the te-iru form of the verb. See Ever2662's comment above

December 20, 2017

_Othique_

For those of us who duolingo decided not to give the audio for the kanji "覚えて" is "おぼえて".

October 25, 2018

RockefellerSteel

九月の二十一日の夜?

December 20, 2018

owl30417

Cna i just say (覚えて?)

March 2, 2019

Tim223063

I remember Minmay!

March 21, 2019

yinerz

Can I just say 覚える?

July 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.