"집이 어두워요."

Translation:The house is dark.

September 16, 2017

9 Comments


haseltin

Does this mean that it is night time and that the house has no lights turned on inside? OR Does this mean that the color of the house is painted a dark color, like black or dark red? (And maybe it's daytime, but just the house is dark?) Or both of those?

May 19, 2018

joieducoeur

I have the same question.

October 23, 2018

j3nny8675309

It could mean literally (e.g. lack of sunlight or electricity, paint shade) and figuratively dark (e.g. personality, gloom).

회사의 앞날이 어둡다. The future of the company is dark.

그는 어두운 과거를 가지고 있다. He has a dark past.

March 23, 2019

trevorist90

Doesn't the 이 mean this? So this house?

September 16, 2017

wintertriangles

This house = 이 집(이). The -이 here is a subject particle, just like you'll see -가 after subjects. 우유가, 배가, 과일이, 우산이

September 16, 2017

UltimetaSy

This house = 이집이

Be careful as many of Korean particles are the same as the other words, like:

저 = I or that, 나 before word = I, 나 between 2 words = or, 이 = This or teeth, etc

October 4, 2017

Milesfromnowur

The robot voice pronounces 요 wrong, should be a strong o-sound - "yo", not "yah"

October 29, 2017

vinaysaini

Learned Duo, please answer @haseltin. I have the same question.

September 1, 2018

BAPSavedMeMerp

Not as dark as my soul! Wait. I don't have one! ㅋㅋㅋ.....ㅋ...ㅋ. Sorry.

March 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.