"집이 어두워요."

Translation:The house is dark.

September 16, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GwangjuTiger

Does this mean that it is night time and that the house has no lights turned on inside? OR Does this mean that the color of the house is painted a dark color, like black or dark red? (And maybe it's daytime, but just the house is dark?) Or both of those?


j3nny8675309

It could mean literally (e.g. lack of sunlight or electricity, paint shade) and figuratively dark (e.g. personality, gloom).

회사의 앞날이 어둡다. The future of the company is dark.

그는 어두운 과거를 가지고 있다. He has a dark past.


BlueStreetLight

Thank you, this is super helpful!


joieducoeur

I have the same question.


Lilli848718

Better hope there aint no annebelle there


Sagnikd2

I really cant understand the yo ending after every sentence. I mean whats the use of yo and when to use and whether it is polite or not.Guys please help


DaemonBeats

There are 3 common forms of conjugations for verbs in Korean. High, mid, and low. High is what you've done in previous lessons with the -습니다. To do that, you take the verb stem (for example, 먹 in 먹다, to eat) and add the 습니다/ㅂ니다 at the end.

What we're learning is mid-form, and to make it we use something called glue. So, separate the verb stem, we'll use 먹 again. Glue relies on the last 'vowel' of the stem. When the last vowel is ㅗ or ㅏ, the glue and ending will be 아요. With every other vowel in the verb stem, it will be 어요.

먹's last vowel is ㅓ, so what we're going to do is put 어요 at the end, 먹어요. And that's basic rules for how you get the mid form with glue.

괜찮다 - to be okay

Stem - 괜찮

괜찮 has an ㅏ for the last vowel so + 아요

괜찮아요.

There are some changes when a stem actually ends in a vowel. For example, 가다, to go. Glueing that would be 가아요, right? But that double ㅏ vowel is a bit weird, so we just take the second 아 out. 가다 = 가요. I believe that you still use the glue vowels like normal, but you just stick it with the stem to make the w- Vowels if it's anything other than 아/어 at the end of the stem.

보다 > 보아요 > 봐요.

Here's an equation for mid form: VS(Verb Stem) + Glue + 요

But, it seems we're learning some irregulars/special rules in this lesson, so I'd like someone with more knowledge then me on these ones to explain a bit more deeply, especially with the 으 and 이 in the stem, not too sure about that.

Both high form and mid form are common in daily speech. For future reference, low form is just mid form but without the 요 at the end. Only use this for friends and children, etc. though.

Let me know if anything in here is off!


DerekShaw6

Please, duolingo, allow me to copy a user's comment! Oftentimes their input is far clearer than the instructional material. I would like to be able to gather a curated collection of comments that I find useful / helpful.


NamngPhng3

you can use a browser instead of the app to copy the text. Also, the web version of Duolingo has a note under each level, which they explain the grammar mentioned above (the Polite lesson)


trevorist90

Doesn't the 이 mean this? So this house?


wintertriangles

This house = 이 집(이). The -이 here is a subject particle, just like you'll see -가 after subjects. 우유가, 배가, 과일이, 우산이


UltimetaSy

This house = 이집이

Be careful as many of Korean particles are the same as the other words, like:

저 = I or that, 나 before word = I, 나 between 2 words = or, 이 = This or teeth, etc


Milesfromnowur

The robot voice pronounces 요 wrong, should be a strong o-sound - "yo", not "yah"


vinaysaini

Learned Duo, please answer @haseltin. I have the same question.


7hnM6

The exercise is in a lesson named "Polite", but all verb forms are actually less polite than in other lessons! Can anyone explain please?


aviya159

어두워요 is not where? what is dark?


HiMeCriss

Just asking, but what's the 합쇼체 form for this?


PranjalSoni10

5 essential verbs Part 1.To be not there/to not have/to not exist=없다 Present tense=없어요 (It is not there/I don't have it). Past tense=없었어요 (It was not there/I didn't have it). Future tense=없을 거예요 (It will not there/I won't have it).

2.To be easy=쉬다 Present tense=쉬워요 (It is easy). Past tense=쉬웠어요 (It was easy). Future tense=쉬울 거예요 (It will be easy).


YurisDucos

Bravo 6 going dark

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.