1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "집이 어두워요."

"집이 어두워요."

Translation:The house is dark.

September 16, 2017

16 Comments


haseltin

Does this mean that it is night time and that the house has no lights turned on inside? OR Does this mean that the color of the house is painted a dark color, like black or dark red? (And maybe it's daytime, but just the house is dark?) Or both of those?


j3nny8675309

It could mean literally (e.g. lack of sunlight or electricity, paint shade) and figuratively dark (e.g. personality, gloom).

회사의 앞날이 어둡다. The future of the company is dark.

그는 어두운 과거를 가지고 있다. He has a dark past.


BlueStreetLight

Thank you, this is super helpful!


joieducoeur

I have the same question.


trevorist90

Doesn't the 이 mean this? So this house?


wintertriangles

This house = 이 집(이). The -이 here is a subject particle, just like you'll see -가 after subjects. 우유가, 배가, 과일이, 우산이


UltimetaSy

This house = 이집이

Be careful as many of Korean particles are the same as the other words, like:

저 = I or that, 나 before word = I, 나 between 2 words = or, 이 = This or teeth, etc


vinaysaini

Learned Duo, please answer @haseltin. I have the same question.


Kumar.Listo

it's dark at home - This should be accepted.


dpatkat

(house or home sentence:)

집에 어두워요 is how I see writing "It is dark at home" or "At home, it is dark."

Our lesson sentence 집이 어두워요 is "The house is dark". Or if i was talking about my home, I might translate to "My home is dark." because we do not always need the 져의 for "my" when we both understand we are talking about my home or house.


Lilli848718

Better hope there aint no annebelle there


7hnM6

The exercise is in a lesson named "Polite", but all verb forms are actually less polite than in other lessons! Can anyone explain please?


aviya159

어두워요 is not where? what is dark?


HiMeCriss

Just asking, but what's the 합쇼체 form for this?


Milesfromnowur

The robot voice pronounces 요 wrong, should be a strong o-sound - "yo", not "yah"


BAPSavedMeMerp

Not as dark as my soul! Wait. I don't have one! ㅋㅋㅋ.....ㅋ...ㅋ. Sorry.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.