"게는 개가 아닙니다."

Translation:A crab is not a dog.

September 16, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

I hope you folks can hear the difference. I certainly have a hard time.

The difference is supposed to be the same as the difference between French é and è or Vietnamese e and ê. Supposedly, sound erosion has eliminated the difference.


Dovahfluun

ㅐ and ㅔ are pretty much the same now. There's no use obsessing over learning to notice the difference.


CarolyneRo15

I can hear the difference, i think it's because she speaks too fast that you may not be able to catch it


Charoleia

That's what IPA rules seem to point at. So as a native French speaker, I thought I'd have an easier time differentiating the two.
ㅔ = /e/ = é
ㅐ = /ɛ/ = è
Oh boy, I was wrong.
If this particular sentence on Duolingo is indeed "easier" for me because I can hear the difference of the female voice, 99% of the time in other exercises on Duo - or other resources and/or medias - I just can't.
Edit : The male voice on this sentence sounds like 개는 게가 아닙니다 to my french ears.

I know both sounds are supposed to more or less sound the same nowadays, yetㅐ and ㅔ sometimes sound both like /ɛ/ and sometimes both like /e/ - depending on the speaker.
It's confusing :(


Runionator

Tri-lingual? Congratulations!


RedmiChong4

I failed in the listening exersice because i couldn't hear the diference between 게 and 개 bug Likenun is right, it sounds a little different


itscarmenpm

Namjoon disagrees


hyunjinisbaby

she talks so fast! i have to hear it once or twice more without looking at the sentence to be able to comprehend it. i really want to learn this language but if everyone in korea talks that fast, i may need to put more work in..


Ruhi.Kulye

you can use the icon with the turtle on it to slow the audio down.


Andy513708

Great, now we just need to figure out how to apply that to real people... ;)


mitch313177

You just ask them to speak slower cuz youre a new learner, thats how you apply that


H.Wisso

This example is right in Korean language, it's a little bit awkward in English...


Juan738101

I think that's the point.


zen_k

It's impossible to know which(게 or 개) they're talking about when your typing the translation instead picking the boxes.


anz958824

Why 개가 and not 개를?


notstarboard

Because nothing is being done to the crab in this sentence. 를 as a marker of where the direct object is. If the dog ate the crab, for example, the verb would be acting on the crab, so you'd use 를.


g_race7

well thats good to know


kyungsoowifey

I mistook 게 for dog and 개 for crab lol. What a blind.


yoonhyemi

would 개가 게는 아닙니다 mean the same?


notstarboard

Basically. It's the difference between "a dog is not a crab" and "a crab is not a dog".


bbdeek

How m is that 게(dog) and this 게 (crab)!?...i still cant figure out...aish...anyone help


Andy513708

It's not. You got crab right (게, or "ge" if you romanise it), but dog is 개 (or "gae"). They sound the same (depending on who's pronouncing it; there can be subtle differences), but they're not the same word.


arjon538638

I thought he said a dog is not a dog


Sun37317

I can understand if you are only hearing and not looking at the spelling. And it's not beyond Duo to put out weird sentences that make little sense just to tease us poor learners!


Serenity_17

Very clever play with phonology.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.