1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "게는 개가 아닙니다."

"게는 개가 아닙니다."

Translation:A crab is not a dog.

September 16, 2017

21 Comments


LiKenun

I hope you folks can hear the difference. I certainly have a hard time.

The difference is supposed to be the same as the difference between French é and è or Vietnamese e and ê. Supposedly, sound erosion has eliminated the difference.


TheRealRial

ㅐ and ㅔ are pretty much the same now. There's no use obsessing over learning to notice the difference.


Neil431711

It is best to learn to listen when people speak! Unfortunately, too many people these days are too busy talking and thinking about what they wish to say next rather than listening and actually communicating. Many just talk to hear their heads rattle.


tCxi6

There is no point in learning the sound difference if natives won't pronunce the sounds differently


FirdausJuzup

I agree with this


Neil431711

The downvotes indicates that the truth hurts!


Neil431711

Obviously, the truth hurts!


CarolyneRo15

I can hear the difference, i think it's because she speaks too fast that you may not be able to catch it


Igor242724

Nobody in South Korea actually distinguishes them


tnW73

That's right. There is no phonetic differences between /ㅐ/ and /ㅔ/ in the contemporary Korean Colloquialism.


TeoJr

IMHO, it is possible to distinguish the sound difference in this exercise in particular.

ㅔ seems to be a "close/low/downward" sound. I would represent it like this "ê" in my native language. On the other hand, ㅐ seems to be a more "open/high/upward" sound. It would be something like this "é" in Portuguese.

Although, by my limited experience, I don't see them being used consistently in Korean.


itscarmenpm

Namjoon disagrees


hyunjinisbaby

she talks so fast! i have to hear it once or twice more without looking at the sentence to be able to comprehend it. i really want to learn this language but if everyone in korea talks that fast, i may need to put more work in..


Ruhi.Kulye

you can use the icon with the turtle on it to slow the audio down.


H.Wisso

This example is right in Korean language, it's a little bit awkward in English...


Juan738101

I think that's the point.


dpatkat

I wondered you think it is awkward? Why would it be right in Korean?


kyungsoowifey

I mistook 게 for dog and 개 for crab lol. What a blind.


glossyjin111

well thats good to know


Zen30802

It's impossible to know which(게 or 개) they're talking about when your typing the translation instead picking the boxes.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.