1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "할머니께서 양말하고 신발을 신으세요."

"할머니께서 양말하고 신발을 신으세요."

Translation:Grandmother wears socks and shoes.

September 16, 2017

22 Comments


Kai316656

No.. the grandmother wears socks and sandals :)


Raphael_99

Off topic history lesson: German tourists are known for this fashion crime. But our people did not come up with that. The first recorded large scale use was by roman legionaries.


KookieBTSARMY101

"our people" so that means your German. I know this is off topic as well but I just wanted to appreciate how you stayed calm in this situation:) I probably would have lost it but I will take you as an example and try to stay calm myself:) I'm cringing but I wanted to say this


AbunPang

신발 are just shoes though, so 할머니 at least is innocent of this crime ;) Sandals would be 샌들.


yoongihante

What is the exact meaning of 께서 added to grandmother, does it have to do with respect? If so, what other situations is it applicable?


AbunPang

Yes, -께서 is the honorific form of -이/가.


Claire_Disney

I think "shoes and socks" should also be accepted rather than "socks and shoes", because in the english translation it is natural to put shoes before socks. In my english-speacking country, nobody would say socks and shoes, only shoes and socks. I know there' is no logical reason why, its just how it is always said, so the other translation feels unnatural in english, the same way it would be unatural to translate this as "Grandma socks and shoes wears"


Milesfromnowur

Doesn't feel unnatural to me, an English speaker.


briannafill

this might differ for different regions because I've lived in the US my whole life and I always say "socks and shoes" rather than "shoes and socks"!


FabienP1

...and nothing else


AbunPang

Since 신다 specifically means “to wear on your feet”, that’s not too much of a problem in Korean ;)


JgtdQ

Shoes and socks is more commonly used in English.


Totcha2

I wrote grandma is wearing her socks and shoes. wouldn't that work too? Technically, I'm actually Korean, but I'm still not sure.


MaryGlover

It doesnt specify that theyre HER socks and shoes, the sentence leaves that out.


Jablorom

Thats a good start


jiraiya1601

Isn't -으세요 the imperative mood for 해요체? Why is this sentence not "Grandmother, wear (your) shoes and socks" then?


AbunPang

-(으)세요 doesn’t have to be imperative; it’s just a contracted form of -(으)시어요. I have also seen -(으)셔요, but it seems to be very rare (and also I so far haven’t seen this one used in an imperative sense).

That said, your translation is also valid and should be accepted.


jiraiya1601

thanks for explaining!


katieyu7

wouldn't it be at your grandma's (place) because it says 할머니께서?? or is it not because it doesn't say 댁...?


AbunPang

No, -께서 means the exact same as -이/-가, only it also expresses respect towards whatever it’s attached to. It has nothing to do with -에서. So 할머니께서 = 할머니가+respect for that 할머니 (although I would prefer 할머께서 with the polite suffix -님 as well – if you want to express enough respect to say -께서, you might as well use -님, too).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.