"할머니께서 양말하고 신발을 신으세요."

Translation:Grandmother wears socks and shoes.

September 16, 2017

12 Comments


yoongihante

What is the exact meaning of 께서 added to grandmother, does it have to do with respect? If so, what other situations is it applicable?

September 16, 2017

AbunPang

Yes, -께서 is the honorific form of -이/가.

September 20, 2017

Kai316656

No.. the grandmother wears socks and sandals :)

November 21, 2017

Claire_Disney

I think "shoes and socks" should also be accepted rather than "socks and shoes", because in the english translation it is natural to put shoes before socks. In my english-speacking country, nobody would say socks and shoes, only shoes and socks. I know there' is no logical reason why, its just how it is always said, so the other translation feels unnatural in english, the same way it would be unatural to translate this as "Grandma socks and shoes wears"

October 28, 2017

Milesfromnowur

Doesn't feel unnatural to me, an English speaker.

November 20, 2017

FabienP1

...and nothing else

January 29, 2018

AbunPang

Since 신다 specifically means “to wear on your feet”, that’s not too much of a problem in Korean ;)

January 29, 2018

JgtdQ

Shoes and socks is more commonly used in English.

February 18, 2018

Totcha2

I wrote grandma is wearing her socks and shoes. wouldn't that work too? Technically, I'm actually Korean, but I'm still not sure.

May 3, 2018

MaryGlover

It doesnt specify that theyre HER socks and shoes, the sentence leaves that out.

February 11, 2019

katieyu7

wouldn't it be at your grandma's (place) because it says 할머니께서?? or is it not because it doesn't say 댁...?

February 19, 2019

AbunPang

No, -께서 means the exact same as -이/-가, only it also expresses respect towards whatever it’s attached to. It has nothing to do with -에서. So 할머니께서 = 할머니가+respect for that 할머니 (although I would prefer 할머께서 with the polite suffix -님 as well – if you want to express enough respect to say -께서, you might as well use -님, too).

February 19, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.