"The singer sings at the park."

Translation:가수가 공원에서 노래합니다.

September 16, 2017

15 Comments


FinkaH

Why is it sometimes the marker 은 or 는 and sometimes, like here, 가 (이)?

January 31, 2018

William444170

는/은 places emphasis on the singer (ie; the singer is ____) and 가/이 is a vague subject marker (here the main point of the sentence is singing at the park, 가/이 just tells you WHO sings at the park) now if someone were to ask you what the singer does, you would respond with '가수는.....' because the singer is the main focus. Emphasis is an important aspect of agglutinative languages and it takes some time to understand the nuances of it, especially for a native English speaker as english is an analytic language.

August 13, 2019

sonycmyst

Why is it 가수가 and not 가수는?

December 1, 2017

LiloLyn

because the emphasis is on the action and not the doer. It would still be accepted to use 가수는

January 16, 2018

wyqtor

Shouldn't it be the other way around then? From what I know, just like in Japanese, 가 emphasises that piece of information, i.e. It's the singer who sings.

June 2, 2018

steffsalsa

why is 가수가 공원에서 노래해요 wrong?

April 19, 2018

ricvcas

yeah, I was about to ask the same thing. Weird.

May 18, 2018

Karrington289

Why is it 에서?

September 16, 2017

wintertriangles

To signify that the action is done at that location. If the other part of your question is why not just -에, then that's because -에 would be more like "to."

September 16, 2017

Alex323586

Would 노래를 합니다 still be correct?

August 4, 2019

tessabanessa

Could the location not come first in this sentence?

September 20, 2017

zytiko

I believe it could, yes. Because of the location marker and subject particle, they could be inverted and still have the same meaning.

September 21, 2017

PALewis88

Possibly with more emphasis on where the person is doing the action.

October 2, 2017

William444170

Not really a question about the language, but when using a korean keyboard it wont let me type 오ㅓㄴ as a single syllable block, it separates it like that. Any tips?

August 13, 2019

GeorgiannG3

More people respond

January 5, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.