1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The singer sings at the park…

"The singer sings at the park."

Translation:가수가 공원에서 노래합니다.

September 16, 2017

22 Comments


HeyFinka

Why is it sometimes the marker 은 or 는 and sometimes, like here, 가 (이)?


William444170

는/은 places emphasis on the singer (ie; the singer is ____) and 가/이 is a vague subject marker (here the main point of the sentence is singing at the park, 가/이 just tells you WHO sings at the park) now if someone were to ask you what the singer does, you would respond with '가수는.....' because the singer is the main focus. Emphasis is an important aspect of agglutinative languages and it takes some time to understand the nuances of it, especially for a native English speaker as english is an analytic language.


steffsalsa

why is 가수가 공원에서 노래해요 wrong?


ricvcas

yeah, I was about to ask the same thing. Weird.


wintertriangles

To signify that the action is done at that location. If the other part of your question is why not just -에, then that's because -에 would be more like "to."


Alex323586

Would 노래를 합니다 still be correct?


sonycmyst

Why is it 가수가 and not 가수는?


LiloLyn

because the emphasis is on the action and not the doer. It would still be accepted to use 가수는


wyqtor

Shouldn't it be the other way around then? From what I know, just like in Japanese, 가 emphasises that piece of information, i.e. It's the singer who sings.


Baby_Sharq

Why is singing spelt "norae" but sounds like "dorae"?


E128..182

From what I understand, ㄴ is not exactly the English n sound. The tongue should start between the teeth rather than at the roof of one’s mouth. Koreans usually pronounce the first consonant a bit more harshly, so it ends up sounding like ㄷ.


tessabanessa

Could the location not come first in this sentence?


zytiko

I believe it could, yes. Because of the location marker and subject particle, they could be inverted and still have the same meaning.


PALewis88

Possibly with more emphasis on where the person is doing the action.


William444170

Not really a question about the language, but when using a korean keyboard it wont let me type 오ㅓㄴ as a single syllable block, it separates it like that. Any tips?


DickEverhard

Note that 원 does not contain 오. It is "u" instead of "o". I think that combination is not allowed as a single syllable.


Cordeiropitu

Why is it 가수가 곤원에서 두레 노레합니다 wrong?


Kat614024

가수가 공원에서 노래 합니다 ... i can't remember exactly the other sentence (was sthg like: I sing in the street or at the library ...) but: here, duolingo said -> you have an extra space (between 노래 and 합니다) ... I did this extra space 'cause duolingo said that there has to be one (corrected the other sentence before) so ... what is right and what is wrong?


Chris667121

歌手가 公園에서 노래합니다.


FunnyThat101

Why is it 노래합니다 instead of 노랩니다? Isn't the stem of the verb: 노래?


Jessica245822

No. The verb stem is 노래하.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.