"We only eat fresh meat."

Translation:우리는 신선한 고기만 먹어요.

September 16, 2017

5 Comments


LiKenun

Mentally, one may reparse the sentence as [[we] [eat] [only [meat [that [is fresh]]]]]. Divvied up:

우리는: we

먹어요: eat

-만: only (can replace another marker such as -를)

고기: meat

-ㄴ: that

신선하-: is fresh

September 16, 2017

JamesTWils

Sorry, my phone at first did not show me your entire post. Thank you for the explanation.

October 6, 2017

JamesTWils

What does that -man particle indicate.?

October 6, 2017

LucretiaLiu

It means 'only'.

November 3, 2017

Sami610230

I think duolingo is getting a little bit petty

January 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.