"We only eat fresh meat."

Translation:우리는 신선한 고기만 먹어요.

September 16, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Mentally, one may reparse the sentence as [[we] [eat] [only [meat [that [is fresh]]]]]. Divvied up:

우리는: we

먹어요: eat

-만: only (can replace another marker such as -를)

고기: meat

-ㄴ: that

신선하-: is fresh


JamesTWils

Sorry, my phone at first did not show me your entire post. Thank you for the explanation.


Sami610230

I think duolingo is getting a little bit petty


JamesTWils

What does that -man particle indicate.?


dirofilaria

why is 먹네요 there?


platyfrog

Do you mean 먹어요? That's the verb - we need it to say the word eat.


dirofilaria

No, i wrote "우리는 신선한 고기만 먹어요.". It was right but i got a typo for 먹어요 -> 먹네요. But i dont know this form. At least now.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.