"고양이들이 잡니다."

Translation:The cats sleep.

September 16, 2017

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


juliaaaaah25

I love the fact that Duolingo makes us translate a nonsense sentence like "The dog dances" yet this one is so true


txt_and_nct

Lol, or "The cat writes a message in English" !! weird


_mi_young_45679

And 'The dog sings'


Serieve

Sooo why isn't this 고양이들이 잠을 잡니다? Grammar reasons?


Annuuuu

잠(을) is optional so you can use just 잡니다


Janny1012

What does 잠을 mean?


Denisavel

From what I understand 잠을 잡니다 means literally to sleep a sleep. 잡니다 on its own is just to sleep. I'm guessing they're pretty much the same and either one is correct. Correct me if I'm wrong.


DonnyDs

"잠" means sleep. Meanwhile the suffix "입니다" means "-to do (in a polite way". You can write both 잠입니다 or 잡니다 because 잡니다 is only used to save letters.

The suffix "을" is to sign a word as the Object. So "잡니다" means "Sleeping" and "잠을" means "Sleep (but in a form of object)". I can't really think of an example sorry


Ms.Reed

That's what I wanted to ask! Is it necessary or not? Or does it depend on the subject, if it's animal or human or something?


Lfldsmadfr

I have a doubt but is not about the sentence, where do i check if someone replies a comment on here?


Kam832131

I think it's because 을/를 marks the object in the sentence!


peecdro

meaning 잠 is the subject, or, its the "sleep"?


dinkerton

maybe the 잠을 is just for added emphasis?


SI0HI

I think you don't need to use it, it's optional but if you want to describe your sleep I had a sweet sleep you have to write sweet JAMIL jamnida


direzfa

the cats always sleep


Sparkles160

Does 들 make the cat plural?


Ehsan858913

Yes. 들 makes it plural.


txt_and_nct

Please explain why in other sentences it's 잠잡니다 for "to sleep," but in this it's 잡니다 and still means the same thing?


SI0HI

It's the same because in Korean you can say I sleep a sleep it's optional


ATRUGX

"The cats are asleep" sounds more grammatically right. Duolingo's translation sucks flips table


Jess76231

What if someone asked what the cats do when the owner is at work? "The cats sleep." is a perfectly grammatical response.


ara.gatchalian

Why is it hard to memorize korean words when all i want is to watch kdrama without reading the subtitle. huhu


Ella_Kat

Girl same T^T


Shayan979248

So you could say 잠을 잡니다 or 잡니다 or even 잠잡니다 ??


YodaKnowKorean

잡니다 isn't for catch?


Sayi_

The verb for "to catch" is "잡습니다" (infinitive is "잡다"). Here the verb is "잡니다" (infinitive is "자다"). The stem is thus not the same, which is easier to see in the infinitive form.


Vitya324082

The dog sings while cats are sleeping What a hardworking dog


BLAKE176

I can relate to the cats


galactic_snowy

Can the translation be "The cats are sleeping." ? If not, when do we use present continuous tense or even just tell the difference between any of the tenses?


GjzsMV

If you can say..... The dog dances, how come I can't say...... The cats are sleep.


dpatkat

I dont know correct Korean for what you ask. But, in English it is "The cats are asleep.. Or "The cats are sleeping", not "The cats are sleep".


Phuongg217211

What does goyangi deuri mean? Why don't we use goyangi eun or goyangi ga?


ph.GQRPIG

I was thinking too but maybe because here it is cats not cat maybe so! :)


ph.kniwxC

Why is 'The cats sleeps' is wrong


JakeMakuch

Why does "the cat sleeps" not work?


Conny647587

Because it was the plural form: i.e. several 'cats' not just one 'cat'. Then you also have to change the verb in English making it 'the cats sleep' not 'the cat sleeps'.


SevenTamGD

Duolingo teaches really polite, it would be 고양이들이 자요. Aaa


Sayi_

At least it teaches us infinitive form so it's easier to get other forms… we can't say it's the same in japanese…


ph.9nxaS9

Why not the use 잠 잡니다


julyahhh

be more considerate for typos pls


SrushtiSur7

Ya we all see in run bts ep. S


BellaMazzH

MY PERSONAL FAVORITE SCENTENCE THE DOG AND CAT CONVERSE IN KOREAN :-)


ph.Tt3Eqn

i google the word 잡니다 and it showing that it means catch it

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.