"고양이들이 잡니다."

Translation:The cats sleep.

September 16, 2017

18 Comments


Serieve

Sooo why isn't this 고양이들이 잠을 잡니다? Grammar reasons?

September 16, 2017

Annuuuu

잠(을) is optional so you can use just 잡니다

October 15, 2017

Ms.Reed

That's what I wanted to ask! Is it necessary or not? Or does it depend on the subject, if it's animal or human or something?

October 27, 2017

dinkerton

maybe the 잠을 is just for added emphasis?

September 21, 2017

SI0HI

I think you don't need to use it, it's optional but if you want to describe your sleep I had a sweet sleep you have to write sweet JAMIL jamnida

November 30, 2018

KimJia25

I love the fact that Duolingo makes us translate a nonsense sentence like "The dog dances" yet this one is so true

December 12, 2017

NCT_IN_THE_HOUSE

Lol, or "The cat writes a message in English" !! weird

October 15, 2018

direzfa

the cats always sleep

May 22, 2018

Sparkles59408

Does 들 make the cat plural?

August 21, 2018

direzfa

yes

August 21, 2018

NCT_IN_THE_HOUSE

Please explain why in other sentences it's 잠잡니다 for "to sleep," but in this it's 잡니다 and still means the same thing?

October 15, 2018

SI0HI

It's the same because in Korean you can say I sleep a sleep it's optional

November 30, 2018

GjzsMV

If you can say..... The dog dances, how come I can't say...... The cats are sleep.

April 25, 2018

dpatkat

I dont know correct Korean for what you ask. But, in English it is "The cats are asleep.. Or "The cats are sleeping", not "The cats are sleep".

June 10, 2018

Brogana

this is the first time I have not seen sleep be Jam. as with the word:Hello, the lessons could have introduced Jab as an alternative. I think it's a stretch to assume that since sleeps Is :jam jab ida that we might be able to guess that sleep was jab. I hate this program for how it makes you guess instead of teaching you

December 21, 2018

JakeMakuch

Why does "the cat sleeps" not work?

December 21, 2018

Conny647587

Because it was the plural form: i.e. several 'cats' not just one 'cat'. Then you also have to change the verb in English making it 'the cats sleep' not 'the cat sleeps'.

January 17, 2019

ATRUGX

"The cats are asleep" sounds more grammatically right. Duolingo's translation sucks flips table

February 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.