1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고양이들이 잡니다."

"고양이들이 잡니다."

Translation:The cats sleep.

September 16, 2017

33 Comments


Serieve

Sooo why isn't this 고양이들이 잠을 잡니다? Grammar reasons?


Annuuuu

잠(을) is optional so you can use just 잡니다


Janny1012

What does 잠을 mean?


Denisavel

From what I understand 잠을 잡니다 means literally to sleep a sleep. 잡니다 on its own is just to sleep. I'm guessing they're pretty much the same and either one is correct. Correct me if I'm wrong.


Ms.Reed

That's what I wanted to ask! Is it necessary or not? Or does it depend on the subject, if it's animal or human or something?


dinkerton

maybe the 잠을 is just for added emphasis?


SI0HI

I think you don't need to use it, it's optional but if you want to describe your sleep I had a sweet sleep you have to write sweet JAMIL jamnida


Kam832131

I think it's because 을/를 marks the object in the sentence!


KimJia25

I love the fact that Duolingo makes us translate a nonsense sentence like "The dog dances" yet this one is so true


txt_and_nct

Lol, or "The cat writes a message in English" !! weird


direzfa

the cats always sleep


ATRUGX

"The cats are asleep" sounds more grammatically right. Duolingo's translation sucks flips table


Jess76231

What if someone asked what the cats do when the owner is at work? "The cats sleep." is a perfectly grammatical response.


Sparkles59408

Does 들 make the cat plural?


Ehsan858913

Yes. 들 makes it plural.


txt_and_nct

Please explain why in other sentences it's 잠잡니다 for "to sleep," but in this it's 잡니다 and still means the same thing?


SI0HI

It's the same because in Korean you can say I sleep a sleep it's optional


Shayan979248

So you could say 잠을 잡니다 or 잡니다 or even 잠잡니다 ??


YodaKnowKorean

잡니다 isn't for catch?


Vitya324082

The dog sings while cats are sleeping What a hardworking dog


carat267286

I can relate to the cats


GotNoJamsOWO3

nico....sleepu (つ^ㅅ^)つ z z z z----"

P.S ---k-poppers who are reading this-- follOW ME PLZZZ Ill follow back-!(^ω^)


Ella_Kat

So wholesome UwU


GjzsMV

If you can say..... The dog dances, how come I can't say...... The cats are sleep.


dpatkat

I dont know correct Korean for what you ask. But, in English it is "The cats are asleep.. Or "The cats are sleeping", not "The cats are sleep".


Brogana

this is the first time I have not seen sleep be Jam. as with the word:Hello, the lessons could have introduced Jab as an alternative. I think it's a stretch to assume that since sleeps Is :jam jab ida that we might be able to guess that sleep was jab. I hate this program for how it makes you guess instead of teaching you


FirdausJuzup

Why the verb to sleep can be use directly but not the verb to dream? If the word sleep changed to dream, the sentence would become longer like this; 고양이들이 꿈을 꿉니다 - which literally translates to "the cats dream a dream"


Yra554800

Why is my answer wrong if I even put the same as the correct amswer


ara.gatchalian

Why is it hard to memorize korean words when all i want is to watch kdrama without reading the subtitle. huhu


JakeMakuch

Why does "the cat sleeps" not work?


Conny647587

Because it was the plural form: i.e. several 'cats' not just one 'cat'. Then you also have to change the verb in English making it 'the cats sleep' not 'the cat sleeps'.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.