1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "공과 차"

"공과 "

Translation:A ball and tea

September 16, 2017

73 Comments


jorno1

Best combination everr


ClassiDuo

For those who are moving on to bigger things after bubble tea


beatricegastii

Weird couple of objects


Karamitis

Hey, in Korea nobody goes anywhere without bringing their ball and tea with them. We're the weird ones!


slycordinator

These days, in Korea it would be coffee more than tea, though.


Jinny272306

I am sorry, but is there a reason why? Is there some cultural signifance to this or are you just joking? Because thr combination is a bit weird. I mean no disrespect.


slycordinator

The comment was sarcastic/facetious. The combination is weird, both in English and Korean. There are lots of strange sentences on this site/app.


Shlomo_

What is the difference between the two ways to say "and" we have seen so far, 와 and 과?


Ash-Fred
Mod

와 and 과 come after a vowel and a consonant, respectively.


junhoon

It's too bad these sentences aren't anything you'd be dealing with in real life.


Alicia230158

"HEY LOOK WHAT I LEARNED FROM DUOLINGO" my korean mom: "what?" me: deep breath* "A bAlL aNd TeA!!!" my mom: " eh?"


chaaniiee

Can we use 하고 and 랑/이랑 for 'and' too?


slycordinator

Yes, although 하고 is usually used as "and" for things that happen one after the other.


Gideon797417

Could I not also answer this as "zero and car"?


JonathanSc315860

Wrote zero, got a wrong


PaulineWan8

There is no car in this sentence... I think maybe you can both answer - A Ball and Tea - Zero and Tea


sk3lt3r

차 translates as both car and tea. I think 차동차 is the more "formal" version of car like automobile whereas 차 is more casual like car


sk3lt3r

자동차* thats embarassing skdkks


LalaHagoro

I thought 차 was just tea and 자동차 was car.


slycordinator

People shorten 자동차 to just 차 all the time. "I ride in a car." can be written as "저는 차를 탑니다." Also, 자동차 really is any motor vehicle; not just a car.

The "차" in 자동차 is a word from Chinese that originally meant something with 4 wheels pulled by a horse (a flat carriage).

Similarly, 기차 means train. But if you wanted to talk about an individual car of the train, you would say "차".


A.M.O2

I typed in "A ball and a car" and it wasn't wrong


dpatkat

자 is korean and translates to either or to tea.


SeanFogart4

A search shows tea and sesame (seed) balls eaten at dim sum; these ones: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jian_dui -- a picture is worth a thousand words as you can see here: https://kr.123rf.com/photo_22499789_%EC%A4%91%EA%B5%AD%EC%96%B4-%EB%94%A4%EC%84%AC-%ED%8A%80%EA%B9%80-%EC%B0%B8%EA%B9%A8-%EA%B3%B5.html


bechi1994

Is 하고 acceptable as well?


slycordinator

하고 is more often used as "and" for things that happen one after the other. But it wouldn't be wrong to use it here.


crystal-flow

I don't understand why they grouping "and" together with ball. Makes it seem like one word.....


Sa967St

That's just part of the language. You don't add spaces before particles.

It's somewhat similar to how we don't put spaces before most punctuation marks in English.


lang864129

공과 車 in hanja form

in this context, 차(車) is shorthand from 자동차(自動車)


ALLintolearning3

You mean when you want to say "car" rather than "tea"? Were you trying to reply to someone above?


clintack

Do they have tea balls in Korea? -- They're these metal screen balls that you fill with loose tea leaves and dunk in hot water like a tea bag.


slycordinator

Yes, they have straining ball tea diffusers. Although, Koreans often use them for cooking instead.


IMANUNATGAMZ

Btw 공 is another way of saying zero, like in english, the letter O can mean zero


RobsonJV

Really helps having context...not!


Ten848417

Can this be used for a party ball as well?


slycordinator

공 is ball as in a thing shaped like a sphere.

Also, ball as in a social gathering with dancing is a different word in English that just happens to sound the same.


ALLintolearning3

and is spelled the same as well.


vkooktaeko1

"공원" and "공구ㅏ" are not the same please don't forget


codewritertom

"A ball and the tea" is marked as wrong. Please fix.


ALLintolearning3

It seems a bit strange to be specific about the tea and yet not about the ball. I would more likely see "The ball and the tea." or "A ball and tea." If I were going to say that I would put the specific item first, but that would not work for translation here. "The ball and some tea." or "The tea and a ball." could possibly be heard.


Danie_m2

A ball and car?


ALLintolearning3

Someone above said that "a ball and a car" was accepted as correct. If you say "a ball and car", it sounds as if you are talking about one object that is both a ball and a car or at least one object that has two parts.


ZestyNesty1

How can tea and car be the same word???


ALLintolearning3

The shortened word for car looks just like the word for tea. Come on, in English we have plenty of words that mean more than one thing. The original word for car is longer and is also taught in this group of lessons.


slycordinator

By the same token, in English, how can bat mean both a thick stick used to hit things and an animal that flies using webbed hands?


sharashara2

Strange combination! :P


WesGroleau

Where do you get these recordings? 공과 차 is kong gwa cha (or close to it). NOT "kung gai chae" as I heard in the item. Several others are equally wrong.


slycordinator

The recordings are from text to speech. And whichever one they've used is terrible.

Although, I don't think this one sounds much like you've written.


birenglass

Lol, I thought it was no tea


jamesdangelo

A ball and tee would make sense.
(Golf)


viaaaa13

why is zero and car wrong


ALLintolearning3

It would more likely mean “zero” when we are talking about numbers. It would more likely mean “ball” when talking about other things. Context is everything. When you look in a dictionary for a definition, usually you take the meaning that fits best. You don’t attempt to make every meaning fit into any phrase or sentence.


Loboui

I got: "A ball and a tea" So why is it marked wrong?


ALLintolearning3

Tea is uncountable and doesn’t take “a”. You could say “a cup of tea” and some people might say “a tea” when they mean “a cup of tea”, but the Korean might add another word to mean that.


Loboui

Oooh right! Thanks! I forgot that


GinnyBudelaire

I did the same but got right


asophia01

과 is and ? but i thought 와 was and..


slycordinator

와/과 are the same grammatical form for "and".

You use 와 if the word ends in a vowel and 과 if it ends in a consonant.


llanimay

But if 차 means car as well why would they put both options as answers. Its not like the sentence has any context hints that makes any sense with whichever you choose..


slycordinator

You only see that they were looking for "tea" if you choose to enter answers using the buttons. If you choose to answer with your keyboard, you won't see it and so they put it as another accepted answer


AlexiaBetcher

They should also accept "car"


lisamybias

A ball and some tea doesn't work ?


OldYogg

Is this a "ball" as in a fancy dance hall thing or is it an actual object Ball


slycordinator

A physical ball like you might use in all sorts of sports.

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.