"공과 "

Translation:A ball and tea

September 16, 2017

49 Comments


jorno1

Best combination everr

September 17, 2017

CaptainAmirica

I was gonna say that

December 12, 2018

JVLS23

....what?

September 16, 2017

Owlspotting

For those who are moving on to bigger things after bubble tea

October 1, 2017

beatricegastii

Weird couple of objects

September 26, 2017

Karamitis

Hey, in Korea nobody goes anywhere without bringing their ball and tea with them. We're the weird ones!

October 31, 2017

Shinytoday
January 9, 2018

Shlomo_

What is the difference between the two ways to say "and" we have seen so far, 와 and 과?

September 19, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

와 and 과 come after a vowel and a consonant, respectively.

September 19, 2017

safibta

Makes sense.

December 20, 2017

chaaniiee

Can we use 하고 and 랑/이랑 for 'and' too?

November 26, 2017

Gideon797417

Could I not also answer this as "zero and car"?

October 17, 2017

JonathanSc315860

Wrote zero, got a wrong

November 18, 2017

PaulineWan8

There is no car in this sentence... I think maybe you can both answer - A Ball and Tea - Zero and Tea

November 26, 2017

sk3lt3r

차 translates as both car and tea. I think 차동차 is the more "formal" version of car like automobile whereas 차 is more casual like car

January 26, 2019

sk3lt3r

자동차* thats embarassing skdkks

January 26, 2019

A.M.O2

I typed in "A ball and a car" and it wasn't wrong

March 13, 2018

dpatkat

자 is korean and translates to either or to tea.

July 1, 2018

crystal-flow

I don't understand why they grouping "and" together with ball. Makes it seem like one word.....

November 3, 2017

Sa967St

That's just part of the language. You don't add spaces before particles.

It's somewhat similar to how we don't put spaces before most punctuation marks in English.

December 17, 2017

codewritertom

"A ball and the tea" is marked as wrong. Please fix.

November 8, 2017

ALLintolearning3

It seems a bit strange to be specific about the tea and yet not about the ball. I would more likely see "The ball and the tea." or "A ball and tea." If I were going to say that I would put the specific item first, but that would not work for translation here. "The ball and some tea." or "The tea and a ball." could possibly be heard.

March 27, 2018

chunhun

It's too bad these sentences aren't anything you'd be dealing with in real life.

July 26, 2018

bechi1994

Is 하고 acceptable as well?

October 20, 2017

Rimas.jana

sorry ?

November 20, 2017

lang864129

공과 車 in hanja form

in this context, 차(車) is shorthand from 자동차(自動車)

January 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

You mean when you want to say "car" rather than "tea"? Were you trying to reply to someone above?

March 27, 2018

lang864129

.

January 20, 2018

Lloyd76445

Good times

February 7, 2018

Danie_m2

A ball and car?

March 2, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Someone above said that "a ball and a car" was accepted as correct. If you say "a ball and car", it sounds as if you are talking about one object that is both a ball and a car or at least one object that has two parts.

March 27, 2018

ZestyNesty1

How can tea and car be the same word???

March 4, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The shortened word for car looks just like the word for tea. Come on, in English we have plenty of words that mean more than one thing. The original word for car is longer and is also taught in this group of lessons.

March 27, 2018

sharashara2

Strange combination! :P

March 18, 2018

WesGroleau

Where do you get these recordings? 공과 차 is kong gwa cha (or close to it). NOT "kung gai chae" as I heard in the item. Several others are equally wrong.

April 1, 2018

l0eC3

Lol, I thought it was no tea

April 2, 2018

regina.22c

What.?

April 4, 2018

jamesdangelo

A ball and tee would make sense.
(Golf)

April 5, 2018

viaaaa13

why is zero and car wrong

May 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It would more likely mean “zero” when we are talking about numbers. It would more likely mean “ball” when talking about other things. Context is everything. When you look in a dictionary for a definition, usually you take the meaning that fits best. You don’t attempt to make every meaning fit into any phrase or sentence.

May 27, 2018

Loboui

I got: "A ball and a tea" So why is it marked wrong?

June 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Tea is uncountable and doesn’t take “a”. You could say “a cup of tea” and some people might say “a tea” when they mean “a cup of tea”, but the Korean might add another word to mean that.

June 6, 2018

Loboui

Oooh right! Thanks! I forgot that

June 6, 2018

GinnyBudel

I did the same but got right

March 11, 2019

ourun

과 is and ? but i thought 와 was and..

July 13, 2018

llanimay

But if 차 means car as well why would they put both options as answers. Its not like the sentence has any context hints that makes any sense with whichever you choose..

August 10, 2018

clintack

Do they have tea balls in Korea? -- They're these metal screen balls that you fill with loose tea leaves and dunk in hot water like a tea bag.

October 16, 2018

AlexiaBetcher

They should also accept "car"

November 29, 2018

CaptainAmirica

Perfect combination

December 12, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.