1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "To město není hezké."

"To město není hezké."

Translation:That city is not pretty.

September 16, 2017

5 Comments


TupaVanya

Why I can't use "nice" instead of "pretty"?


VladaFu

You can. If your answer was rejected, you have to report the complete sentence.


illexsquid

I keep trying to translate hezký as "beautiful", which in English is the same as "pretty", only more standard and formal, and more common for inanimate nouns. But the course seems to only accept "pretty". Is there a reason for this?


endless_sleeper

Yes. Hezký is not that 'strong' word. Use krásný for 'beautiful.'


illexsquid

Thanks! Very helpful.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.