"To město není hezké."

Translation:That city is not pretty.

September 16, 2017

5 Comments


illexsquid

I keep trying to translate hezký as "beautiful", which in English is the same as "pretty", only more standard and formal, and more common for inanimate nouns. But the course seems to only accept "pretty". Is there a reason for this?

September 16, 2017

endless_sleeper

Yes. Hezký is not that 'strong' word. Use krásný for 'beautiful.'

September 16, 2017

illexsquid

Thanks! Very helpful.

September 16, 2017

TupaVanya

Why I can't use "nice" instead of "pretty"?

May 15, 2019

VladaFu

You can. If your answer was rejected, you have to report the complete sentence.

May 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.