"Laugh more!"

Translation:더 웃으십시오!

September 16, 2017

5 Comments


helloimreni

It's kinda funny how this sentence looks a bit aggressive in English but so polite in Korean. :D

September 16, 2017

Destiny860217

This is so hard to pronounce fml

March 17, 2018

Juffali

Why is last word pronounced as, "useusibsiah"? Like '아' was used

May 16, 2018

ZoeGenesis

In Korean, it is very common for formal word endings with 오 or 요 to be pronounced closer to 어 or 여 sounds. Although I don't know the exact reason behind it, I do know that such a pronunciation is a lot more natural sounding than a hard 오/요 sound.

March 2, 2019

CarolyneRo15

It's sounds like something a director would tell to the actors?

June 12, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.