1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Laugh more!"

"Laugh more!"

Translation:더 웃으십시오!

September 16, 2017

6 Comments


helloimreni

It's kinda funny how this sentence looks a bit aggressive in English but so polite in Korean. :D


Destiny860217

This is so hard to pronounce fml


CarolyneRo15

It's sounds like something a director would tell to the actors?


GooigiTime

where does the 으 come from, if the verb is 웃다.


Juffali

Why is last word pronounced as, "useusibsiah"? Like '아' was used


ZoeGenesis

In Korean, it is very common for formal word endings with 오 or 요 to be pronounced closer to 어 or 여 sounds. Although I don't know the exact reason behind it, I do know that such a pronunciation is a lot more natural sounding than a hard 오/요 sound.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.