"Laugh more!"

Translation:더 웃으십시오!

September 16, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


helloimreni

It's kinda funny how this sentence looks a bit aggressive in English but so polite in Korean. :D


Sheer_Destiny

This is so hard to pronounce fml


CarolyneRo15

It's sounds like something a director would tell to the actors?


GooigiTime

where does the 으 come from, if the verb is 웃다.


Kristina612569

It's because the root ends in a consonant.

We add -십시오 if the root ends in vowel (e.g., 가다 - > 가십시오)

but if it ends in consonant we add -으십시오 (e.g. 읽다 - 읽으십시오).

I think it is that way to make the pronunciation more comfortable.


Juffali

Why is last word pronounced as, "useusibsiah"? Like '아' was used


ZoeGenesis

In Korean, it is very common for formal word endings with 오 or 요 to be pronounced closer to 어 or 여 sounds. Although I don't know the exact reason behind it, I do know that such a pronunciation is a lot more natural sounding than a hard 오/요 sound.


ph.96bjUs

Why is that 으 there now? 웃으십시오?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.