1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 언어가 예뻐요."

" 언어가 예뻐요."

Translation:That language is pretty.

September 16, 2017

18 Comments


around.nafisa

한국어 예뻐요 :)


bugwine

me talking about 日本语,汉语 and 한국어


Andrew-Lin

Just remind you 语 is not Japanese Kanji. The word "Japanese language" in Japanese is 日本語 :)


KatherineSakurai

Exactly what I thought.


EmberSunrize

Korean is a pretty language in my opinion.. :)


LiKenun

“That language is pretty” does not make sense to me… but it was the only option I could choose.


tessabanessa

Really? I describe languages as pretty. Actually the pretty sound of Korean is what got me interested initially.


trashmunki

It's the reason I began learning Korean. Hangul was a wonder for me to loom at, and now here I am!


Kou_kr

한국어를 예뻐요 ♥


Rocket604095

For 예쁘다, the noun before it should end with 은/는 or 이/가. Not 을/를 which is an object marker.


9PV51

한국♡♡♡


TomTucci

예뻐요와 아름다워요는 그렇게 다르지 않싑니다


DvdMrn

So it can't be "beautiful" because this adjective has a feminine nuance, right?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"That language is beautiful." is now accepted.


AngelicaSo746456

Why can't it accepts "beautiful"?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"That language is beautiful." is now accepted.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.