" 언어가 예뻐요."

Translation:That language is pretty.

September 16, 2017

18 Comments


around.nafisa

한국어 예뻐요 :)

September 20, 2017

pei_skit

me talking about 日本语,汉语 and 한국어

July 23, 2018

Andrew-Lin

Just remind you 语 is not Japanese Kanji. The word "Japanese language" in Japanese is 日本語 :)

March 16, 2019

KatherineE925083

Also correct.

March 21, 2019

KatherineE925083

Exactly what I thought.

March 21, 2019

LiKenun

“That language is pretty” does not make sense to me… but it was the only option I could choose.

September 16, 2017

tessabanessa

Really? I describe languages as pretty. Actually the pretty sound of Korean is what got me interested initially.

September 20, 2017

trashmunki

It's the reason I began learning Korean. Hangul was a wonder for me to loom at, and now here I am!

September 23, 2017

TomTucci

예뻐요와 아름다워요는 그렇게 다르지 않싑니다

October 17, 2017

AngelicaSo746456

Why can't it accepts "beautiful"?

January 23, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"That language is beautiful." is now accepted.

July 20, 2018

Kou_kr

한국어를 예뻐요 ♥

September 11, 2018

DrMM2014

A weird sentence...

March 4, 2019

DvdMrn

So it can't be "beautiful" because this adjective has a feminine nuance, right?

November 30, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"That language is beautiful." is now accepted.

July 20, 2018

rabbitsonthemoon

Ayt Duolingo

May 21, 2018

EmberSunrize

Korean is a pretty language in my opinion.. :)

February 8, 2019

9PV51

한국♡♡♡

February 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.