"De lundi à vendredi."

Translation:Monday through Friday.

March 12, 2013

26 Comments


Zebila

why not "monday until friday?"

March 12, 2013

athalaberhtaz

I had "From Monday till Friday" and it was also incorrect. I reported it.

May 10, 2014

SourireCache

It still is rejected (Oct. 3, 2014). Also reporting~

October 3, 2014

JasonOmerGracey

Until would not include Friday, through would. I suspect that's why they haven't changed it.

December 27, 2014

samikshas

The correct answer as duolingo says is "Monday THROUGH Friday"! Does it make any sense? I have never heard such kind of a sentence in English.

September 17, 2014

weilingtay

It's predominantly North American, which might explain why you've never heard it. I rarely hear it myself - not in real life, anyway.

March 15, 2015

Rhonda859305
Plus

Yes. We say "Monday through Friday" all the time as our work week her in the U.S.

July 8, 2018

Rhonda859305
Plus

Typo: "her" should be "here" (in the U. S.)

July 8, 2018

DianaM

It's fine, although of course it isn't a complete sentence. But the usage is common.

September 17, 2014

DuFarge

What part does the 'de' play in this statement? Can 'de' mean 'from'?

May 21, 2013

DianaM

Yes. "From Monday to Friday" is accepted.

May 14, 2014

Lafayste

de = from here. Have seen "Le zoo se visite de mars à octobre" before? de also = from.

September 4, 2014

colt00

same question

January 17, 2014

mudbrat

I'm American on the west coast and to/ through are both used over here. I work Monday to Friday / we are open Monday through Friday. Are the best examples i can think of.

December 19, 2015

PeaceJoyPancakes

Technically this translates to "(from) Monday to Friday". There are ways in French to specify "through Friday". Sitesurf posted one, and if I come across it again, I'll provide the link.

Beyond that, in spite of its widespread North American usage, "through Friday" is, in my opinion, an absurd hypercorrection. Generally we don't wonder if "(from) Monday to Friday" includes Monday, and it should be likewise with Friday. It's included unless otherwise specified. (Everyone knows this. Why the anxious substitution of prepositions?)

And in French it's the same. "De lundi à vendredi" includes "vendredi", but there are ways to make extra extra sure.

May 19, 2016

PJfCoq

I agree, i seem to be having to learn two languages, american english and french, please could there be an option for queens english

September 7, 2018

alejandrito_lp

I've just written till and this thing says to. I think it is wrong.

March 19, 2013

aademol

"From Monday to Friday" should be accepted

March 8, 2016

Chenn

Monday through Friday is not used in British English.

May 7, 2016

Flannery65

Correct. It is only North American English. Nowhere else native English-speaking uses this construction.

February 23, 2019

DianaM

Really? Do you use "to", "until", either? Does "Tuesday to Sunday" or "Tuesday until Sunday" include Sunday or not?

May 7, 2016

Chenn

We would use "to" and it would include both days mentioned.

December 17, 2017

mwarrengray

Americanism. Ugh.

February 28, 2018

jamiethompson81

Monday "through" Friday is specifically American English. In British English you would say Monday to Friday.

August 30, 2018

NicLiam

Or Monday 'til Friday, that's also common.

September 26, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Just be aware that 'til is a questionable spelling. See the usage note here:

Till and until are both old in the language and are interchangeable as both prepositions and conjunctions: It rained till (or until ) nearly midnight. The savannah remained brown and lifeless until (or till ) the rains began. Till is not a shortened form of until and is not spelled 'till. 'Til is usually considered a spelling error, though widely used in advertising: Open 'til ten.

September 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.