1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "작은 여자아이가 어려운 책을 읽습니다."

"작은 여자아이가 어려운 책을 읽습니다."

Translation:The small girl reads a difficult book.

September 16, 2017

27 Comments


LiKenun

이름은 Matilda


2poor4name

"difficult books" is wrong?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"difficult books" is now accepted.


Andrew590503

Yes, because the answer you were suggesting is a plural fragment. It says that the girl is reading ONE difficult book, yet it kind of stumped me too. Oof.


jlseymour3

But "들" is supposed to be optional when the context is understood, and there are times when Duo will require a plural without it, so either should be accepted. In English, it would be more natural to use the gerund for a single book - The girl is reading a difficult book. Duo won't allow that translation.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"difficult books" is now accepted.


Katerayla

Is it not okay to say "is reading" instead of "reads?"


Ash-Fred
Mod

"is reading" in lieu of "reads" is now accepted.


moo1999

why is hard, as in a hard book, wrong? difficult and hard were both offered as meanings...


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The girl reads a hard book." is accepted.


Wang_Jackson

I don't think that's grammatically correct besides it sound weird to say


montsechic

I dont get the difference between small girl and girl


etchpad

Small is a descriptive word, so a girl that is small (in size, height ect) as opposed to a large girl. Small does not mean just young when referring to a person


Jinstantlove

Why is "difficult books" wrong?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"difficult books" is now accepted.


-kcdhari-

What makes "어러운 책을" singular and not plural here?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"difficult books" is accepted.


jr.baek.aron.

Go head girl read them book get that edjumacation.


DanielleCl480893

Why is it wrong if the article "the" isn't included?


jennajaco

Why do we keep using "boy" and "girl" only?


offseid

"A small girl" is wrong?


daphne2011

A small girl can reads if she learn


John19delta

Might have something to do with the particle?


Vicky776396

I guess. I got it right witht the small girl


JayMMoney

은 indicates regardless of other girs, this girl specifically. Hence, "the." 여자이가 is more indiscriminate and closer to "a girl."


neonpinkeu

While it does that, too, it indicates a general statement as well, where in singular you would use "a" in English.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"A small girl" is accepted.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.