"작은 여자아이가 어려운 책을 읽습니다."

Translation:The small girl reads a difficult book.

September 16, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

이름은 Matilda


<h1>8/18/2020 Update</h1>

Sentence breakdown:

  • 작은    ← 작다 (to be small) + ᅟᅳᆫ (attributive ending)
  • 여자아이가女子아이 (girl) + (subject marker)
  • 어려운   ← 어렵다 (to be difficult) + ᅟᅳᆫ (attributive ending)
  • 책을    ← (book) + (object marker)
  • 읽습니다  ← 다 (to read) + 습니다 (formal ending)

Color-coded word mapping:

  • (작은 여자아이가) [(어려운 책을) 읽습니다].
  • (The small girl) [reads (a difficult book)].

Using 어렵다 with attributive ending ᅟᅳᆫ:

Step State Comment
❶  어려{ᅟᅠᆸ|우} + ᅟᅳᆫ  (Of two possible forms…) 
❷  어려우 + ᅟᅳᆫ  (Choose because the ending starts with a vowel.) 
❸  어려운  (The takes over the .) 

jr.baek.aron.

Go head girl read them book get that edjumacation.


montsechic

I dont get the difference between small girl and girl


etchpad

Small is a descriptive word, so a girl that is small (in size, height ect) as opposed to a large girl. Small does not mean just young when referring to a person


2poor4name

"difficult books" is wrong?


Ash-Fred

"difficult books" is now accepted.


melanie751893

Why little girl is not accepted?


army23600

I haven't heard "difficult book" in past.


Katerayla

Is it not okay to say "is reading" instead of "reads?"


Ash-Fred

"is reading" in lieu of "reads" is now accepted.


moo1999

why is hard, as in a hard book, wrong? difficult and hard were both offered as meanings...


Wang_Jackson

I don't think that's grammatically correct besides it sound weird to say


Ash-Fred

"The girl reads a hard book." is accepted.


Jinstantlove

Why is "difficult books" wrong?


Ash-Fred

"difficult books" is now accepted.


-kcdhari-

What makes "어러운 책을" singular and not plural here?


Ash-Fred

"difficult books" is accepted.


Danisse.07

Why is it wrong if the article "the" isn't included?


Reshmasri

Lmaoo i read it like "The short girl...."


gul114003

Damn this question


since921121

can i just say small girl without 'the'?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.