"작은 여자아이가 어려운 책을 읽습니다."

Translation:The small girl reads a difficult book.

September 16, 2017

23 Comments


LiKenun

이름은 Matilda

September 16, 2017

offseid

"A small girl" is wrong?

October 13, 2017

John19delta

Might have something to do with the particle?

October 18, 2017

Vicky776396

I guess. I got it right witht the small girl

October 22, 2017

JayMMoney

은 indicates regardless of other girs, this girl specifically. Hence, "the." 여자이가 is more indiscriminate and closer to "a girl."

December 18, 2017

neonpinkeu

While it does that, too, it indicates a general statement as well, where in singular you would use "a" in English.

September 14, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"A small girl" is accepted.

August 1, 2018

2poor4name

"difficult books" is wrong?

October 25, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"difficult books" is now accepted.

August 1, 2018

Andrew590503

Yes, because the answer you were suggesting is a plural fragment. It says that the girl is reading ONE difficult book, yet it kind of stumped me too. Oof.

October 26, 2017

jlseymour3

But "들" is supposed to be optional when the context is understood, and there are times when Duo will require a plural without it, so either should be accepted. In English, it would be more natural to use the gerund for a single book - The girl is reading a difficult book. Duo won't allow that translation.

January 5, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"difficult books" is now accepted.

August 1, 2018

Katerayla

Is it not okay to say "is reading" instead of "reads?"

October 30, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"is reading" in lieu of "reads" is now accepted.

August 1, 2018

moo1999

why is hard, as in a hard book, wrong? difficult and hard were both offered as meanings...

October 30, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The girl reads a hard book." is accepted.

August 1, 2018

jennajaco

Why do we keep using "boy" and "girl" only?

January 10, 2018

montsechic

I dont get the difference between small girl and girl

March 26, 2018

etchpad

Small is a descriptive word, so a girl that is small (in size, height ect) as opposed to a large girl. Small does not mean just young when referring to a person

May 7, 2018

Jinstantlove

Why is "difficult books" wrong?

April 9, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"difficult books" is now accepted.

August 1, 2018

-kcdhari-

What makes "어러운 책을" singular and not plural here?

July 4, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"difficult books" is accepted.

August 1, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.