"The smiling child reads a book."

Translation:웃는 아이가 책을 읽어요.

September 16, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

책을 읽는 아이가 웃어요.


[deactivated user]

    That would be "the child that reads the book smiles" ;)


SvedishPlumber

    So is 웃는 smiling and laughing?


jlseymour3

    웃는 아이가 책을 읽습니다 should be accepted. Reported 7/23/18.


Ash-Fred

    "웃는 아이가 책을 읽습니다." is now accepted.


platyfrog

    Is 웃는 pronounced the same as 우는? I cannot hear the difference, but the meanings are obviously quite disparate!


LiKenun
    • ⟨웃는⟩ ⟶ [운ː는] (/uːnːɯn/)
    • ⟨우는⟩ ⟶ [우ː는] (/uːnɯn/)

    ⟨웃는⟩ comes from ⟨다⟩ + ⟨⟩, but ⟨우는⟩ comes from ⟨다⟩ + ⟨⟩.

    Compare with Italian: ⟨penne⟩ versus ⟨pene⟩. An Italian once told me to learn the difference between those two. It makes a big difference.


platyfrog

    Perfect, thank you so much! The pronunciation note

    ⟨웃는⟩ ⟶ [운ː는] (/uːnːɯn/) ⟨우는⟩ ⟶ [우ː는] (/uːnɯn/)

    ... is very helpful!

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.