Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you like the smell of coffee?"

Translation:Houd je van de geur van koffie?

10 months ago

8 Comments


Shahram23967

Can i also say " vind je leuk de geur van kofie"?

10 months ago

grey236
grey236

It'd be: Vind je de geur van koffie leuk?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's grammatically correct, but it sounds very weird to use "leuk" in this context. To describe good sensations (smell, taste or touch), you would always use "lekker" rather than "leuk".

10 months ago

Shahram23967

Thank you both.

10 months ago

menorman
menorman

"vinden jullie de geur van koffie leuk"?

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

See my comment above. We use "lekker" instead of "leuk" to describe a pleasant smell, taste or sensation.

4 months ago

Verissim0
Verissim0

why not "Lust jij de geur van koffie"?

5 days ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Lusten" is only ever used with food (so not with the smell of food).

4 days ago