1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "내 친구는 나를 너무 많이 속입니다."

" 친구는 나를 너무 많이 속입니다."

Translation:My friend deceives me too much.

September 16, 2017

47 Comments


Valencia25174

Need a new friend


tessabanessa

Does 너무 많이 always imply an excess or too much of something?


wintertriangles

Yep. If it was just 많이 it would only be "My friend deceives/tricks me a lot."

It's the same with other words. 너무 빨리 먹어 = you eat too fast


rowill88

Then is he really your friend?


EmberSunrize

Then are they really your friend?


LoreGuKi

속다 / decieve, is this simple lies like my friend told me the pie tasted good but it didn't. Or more like they somehow always make me pay when we go out cause they always have an excuse for not having money but they actually just don't want to pay. ?

Idk if this makes sense lol, english is not my native language either, I just want to understand how serious 속다 is.


dipagssi

속이다 not 속다 . Here, 입니다 does not mean 이다. It is 속이 + ㅂ니다 = 속입니다.

For future readers.


Misty799993

Lol I think you need a new friend. 로리구키씨 새 친구는 필요해요.


panicatthe798847

I have a friend like that


LiKenun

Nice. You got rid of him/her on the same day (2/23/2019).


Jenni791015

Duolingo, are you okay?


arcoirisily

"My friend deceives me a lot" Is this also correct?


V375981

That'll just be 나무 and we'll leave off 믾이


Gray_Roze

Wouldn't that be 많이 without 너무? 너무 means too (much) and 많이 means much/a lot.

So, I'm pretty sure the translation would be "내 친구는 나를 많이 속입니다."


Rupsikha

A lot = 많이

How to remember? In BS&T, they say 많이 많이 which means a lot


AdemirCedillos

So, is "my friend deceives me too much" wrong?


rosssville

"Very much" would be acceptable I would presume, but it was wrong.


Jess76231

that would be 많이 without 너무; because that just says essentially that it happens a lot but not necessarily too much. the too much or excessive part is when it becomes 너무 많이. hope that makes sense.


elchorizo

너는 새로운 친구가 필요해.


Onelia216460

알았어 ㅠㅠ


JuniperGhi

I don't need friends. They disappoint me. Anyone get the reference? And yes, I did put the same reference in similar discussion.


isuckatlearning7

Duo and I are in the same boat


Nissay4

그것은 너의 친구를 않아요


YMhJtX

True friendship


BobaBunny5

Doesn't 속다 mean "to deceive?" Is 입니다 just used at the end of it to indicate that you are being deceived? Otherwise wouldn't it be "내 친구는 나를 너무 많이 속합니다?" That your friend is doing the deceiving too much? Sorry for all the questions lol.


oee16

속다 - get deceived, conned etc. (A Causative verb with a passive meaning).

그녀는 쉽게 속았어요 = She gets/got easily deceived.

Its active form is: 속이다 .

속이다 = to cheat, con, trick etc.

그는 자신의 부모도 속일 것입니다 = He would trick his own parents even.

This example is just to show verbs which have 이, -히, -리, -기 etc. added do not automatically take on a passive meaning.


Dalia55555

Do you put the adjective before or after the object ???


Gray_Roze

Before, but there aren't any adjectives in this sentence, so I'm not sure how that question applies.


oee16

(1) "너무 많이" 속이다 -->

너무 많이, adverb modifying 속이다, verb -->

너무 많이 속이다 = to deceive too much

(2) "너무 많은" 속이는 것

너무 많은, adjective modifying noun 속이는 것 (nominalized form of 속이다) -->

너무 많은 속이는 것 = too much deceitful things = too much deception


tavia_j

wouldn't "my friend teases me too much" be an acceptable answer?


oee16

• To tease = to make fun of = 놀리다

My friend teases me too much = 내 친구는 나를 너무 많이 놉니다

• To deceive = to trick, to cheat on = 속이다

My friend deceives me too much = 내 친구는 나를 너무 많이 속입니다.


nope413612

dam man you need new friends


Wang_Jackson

Sounds like me...


tabi185471

but you were fine when we deceived the boy together, so stop whining.


VenusFlyTrap21

Some friend you've got there.


blinkeu_forever

Toxic friendship?


btsgay

omg please get better friends...


MICHELLEWE333924

I just lost a heart for this. ;(


arnaub10

내 나를 저는 나는 wtf? Help please


Ep35882

나 is the plain 'I/me'.

저 is the polite version.

는 marks the topic of the sentence. 나는/저는: I.

를 marks the object. 나를/저를: me.

내 is  a contraction of 나 + 의 (possessive marker) so it means 'my.'


Jounnamja1

No grown adults speak English this way, unless you're just learning


Ruhi.Kulye

we're learning korean not english

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.