" 친구는 나를 너무 많이 속입니다."

Translation:My friend deceives me too much.

September 16, 2017

20 Comments


Valencia25174

Need a new friend

October 23, 2017

tessabanessa

Does 너무 많이 always imply an excess or too much of something?

September 16, 2017

wintertriangles

Yep. If it was just 많이 it would only be "My friend deceives/tricks me a lot."

It's the same with other words. 너무 빨리 먹어 = you eat too fast

September 16, 2017

rowill88

Then is he really your friend?

February 25, 2018

arcoirisily

"My friend deceives me a lot" Is this also correct?

June 26, 2018

V375981

That'll just be 나무 and we'll leave off 믾이

August 7, 2018

Gray_Roze

Wouldn't that be 많이 without 너무? 너무 means too (much) and 많이 means much/a lot.

So, I'm pretty sure the translation would be "내 친구는 나를 많이 속입니다."

November 22, 2018

AdemirCedillos

So, is "my friend deceives me too much" wrong?

September 23, 2017

Jonas51053

Should,be correct

September 26, 2017

rosssville

"Very much" would be acceptable I would presume, but it was wrong.

June 14, 2018

JuniperGhi

I don't need friends. They disappoint me. Anyone get the reference? And yes, I did put the same reference in similar discussion.

April 2, 2019

Gray_Roze

Carla Shaw is a legend.

April 2, 2019

elchorizo

너는 새로운 친구가 필요해.

July 6, 2018

EmberSunrize

Then are they really your friend?

February 7, 2019

LoreGuKi

속다 / decieve, is this simple lies like my friend told me the pie tasted good but it didn't. Or more like they somehow always make me pay when we go out cause they always have an excuse for not having money but they actually just don't want to pay. ?

Idk if this makes sense lol, english is not my native language either, I just want to understand how serious 속다 is.

February 22, 2019

panicatthe798847

I have a friend like that

February 23, 2019

panicatthe798847

*had

February 23, 2019

Jounnamja1

No grown adults speak English this way, unless you're just learning

April 3, 2019

arnaub10

내 나를 저는 나는 wtf? Help please

June 27, 2018

JackChrist665402
December 28, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.