"내 친구는 나를 너무 많이 속입니다."

Translation:My friend deceives me too much.

September 16, 2017

74 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Valencia25174

Need a new friend


imma_potato123

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ you comment gave me life


ChiaraWats

What does ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ mean written like that?


imma_potato123

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ(kkkkk)- laughing ㅎㅎㅎㅎ(Hhhh)- also laughing 허허허(Heo heo heo)- santa claus laughing 하하하(Ha ha ha) - ajhusshi laughing

Perhaps there might be other ways to laugh in texting too,please add if there is any!


army23600

Whoa what kind of explainer you are. I'm embarassed! How can you explain such a simple thing at this level (●__●)


imma_potato123

I learn and i help people here a lot because i love to. I explain people as if I'm explaining to a 5y/o amd not make it boring. ^^


mhin1

Equivalent to "hahahahaha", its Korean-text slang to indicate laughter.


Lila352716

I love how the majority of us is able to find his own flag in your username


Elliya00n

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㄱㄲㅋㅋㅋㄱ


rowill88

Then is he really your friend?


tessabanessa

Does 너무 많이 always imply an excess or too much of something?


wintertriangles

Yep. If it was just 많이 it would only be "My friend deceives/tricks me a lot."

It's the same with other words. 너무 빨리 먹어 = you eat too fast


EmberSunrize

Then are they really your friend?


LoreGuKi

속다 / decieve, is this simple lies like my friend told me the pie tasted good but it didn't. Or more like they somehow always make me pay when we go out cause they always have an excuse for not having money but they actually just don't want to pay. ?

Idk if this makes sense lol, english is not my native language either, I just want to understand how serious 속다 is.


Misty799993

Lol I think you need a new friend. 로리구키씨 새 친구는 필요해요.


Jenni791015

Duolingo, are you okay?


scorp3a

Joke's on you duo, i don't even have friends!!!


XiaoXie22

Hahahah this was way too funny


panicatthe798847

I have a friend like that


LiKenun

Nice. You got rid of him/her on the same day (2/23/2019).


yoongiibae

Toxic friendship?


isuckatlearning7

Duo and I are in the same boat


tabi185471

but you were fine when we deceived the boy together, so stop whining.


arcoirisily

"My friend deceives me a lot" Is this also correct?


V375981

That'll just be 나무 and we'll leave off 믾이


Gray_Roze

Wouldn't that be 많이 without 너무? 너무 means too (much) and 많이 means much/a lot.

So, I'm pretty sure the translation would be "내 친구는 나를 많이 속입니다."


Rupsikha

A lot = 많이

How to remember? In BS&T, they say 많이 많이 which means a lot


JuniperGhi

I don't need friends. They disappoint me. Anyone get the reference? And yes, I did put the same reference in similar discussion.


JesseEllisDavis

Some friend you've got there.


elchorizo

너는 새로운 친구가 필요해.


Onelia_3

알았어 ㅠㅠ


nerd_nope

dam man you need new friends


Wang_Jackson

Sounds like me...


jawtitan

omg please get better friends...


YMhJtX

True friendship


Maple733502

What is the meaning of decieves srry english is my third language jdksksks


oee16

To deceive = to make someone believe something that is not true. (Synonyms: to con, to cheat, to trick, to fool.)

E.g. Looks can be deceiving => Things/People are often not how they appear.


AdemirCedillos

So, is "my friend deceives me too much" wrong?


Tiba928

Poor duolingo :,(


AMINATHMA-

Is it me or is this getting hard or was it hard from the start?


Jess76231

this is where I started feeling challenged too, hang in there! over time you'll figure it out. (if you're hoping to learn quickly I would recommend reading the tips in-browser and using resources outside duolingo as well)


rosssville

"Very much" would be acceptable I would presume, but it was wrong.


Jess76231

that would be 많이 without 너무; because that just says essentially that it happens a lot but not necessarily too much. the too much or excessive part is when it becomes 너무 많이. hope that makes sense.


BobaBunny5

Doesn't 속다 mean "to deceive?" Is 입니다 just used at the end of it to indicate that you are being deceived? Otherwise wouldn't it be "내 친구는 나를 너무 많이 속합니다?" That your friend is doing the deceiving too much? Sorry for all the questions lol.


oee16

속다 - get deceived, conned etc. (A Causative verb with a passive meaning).

그녀는 쉽게 속았어요 = She gets/got easily deceived.

Its active form is: 속이다 .

속이다 = to cheat, con, trick etc.

그는 자신의 부모도 속일 것입니다 = He would trick his own parents even.

This example is just to show verbs which have 이, -히, -리, -기 etc. added do not automatically take on a passive meaning.


Nissay4

그것은 너의 친구를 않아요


Dalia55555

Do you put the adjective before or after the object ???


Gray_Roze

Before, but there aren't any adjectives in this sentence, so I'm not sure how that question applies.


oee16

(1) "너무 많이" 속이다 -->

너무 많이, adverb modifying 속이다, verb -->

너무 많이 속이다 = to deceive too much

(2) "너무 많은" 속이는 것

너무 많은, adjective modifying noun 속이는 것 (nominalized form of 속이다) -->

너무 많은 속이는 것 = too many deceitful things = too much deception


tavia_j

wouldn't "my friend teases me too much" be an acceptable answer?


oee16

• To tease = to make fun of = 놀리다

My friend teases me too much = 내 친구는 나를 너무 많이 놉니다

• To deceive = to trick, to cheat on = 속이다

My friend deceives me too much = 내 친구는 나를 너무 많이 속입니다.


MICHELLEWE333924

I just lost a heart for this. ;(


anz958824

What is the difference between "a lot" and "too much"? Isn't the meaning the same?


LiKenun

“A lot” and “too much” are pretty different in semantics.

  • A lot: a large quantity greater than what’s typical.
  • Too much: a quantity greater than a tolerable upper limit.

“Your bowl has so little food. Have some more!”

“No. It’s already too much!”


karen307117

my answer's correct tho...... duolingo why


Reshmasri

Can we use 나의 instead of 내?


oee16

내 is just the contracted form of 나의.

But 나의 tends to be used more in literary works s.a. poems, songs etc. 내 is preferred in daily usage.


Ruturaj0207

달러라 방탄!!!


DKMark_20

Gosh... It's getting difficult


Daria_Lag

I don't understand the difference between 나의 and 내. Can someone explain it?


oee16

내 can be both a personal pronoun, " I "; and a possessive pronoun, " my ".

As personal pronoun, 내 is a contraction of the obsolete 나이 (when "이" used to be the only subject marker)

As possessive pronoun, 내 is a contraction of 나의 (of I / my)


Daria_Lag

Thank you so much!


_.Aniiiiiiiiii._

Bold of you to think I have friends


RushaliPra

Man that's an enemy not a friend


julzdp13

what about 꽤 많이


oee16

My impression is

꽤: to a more than ordinary degree => downtoner = quite, as in rather, pretty

꽤 많이 (= quite a lot of; pretty much) weakens the meaning of 많이 (= a lot of)

너무: to a much more than ordinary degree => amplifier = too, exceedingly

너무 많이 (= too/so much of) intensifies the meaning of 많이.


Dcmmhihi

Someone please save Duo's soul :)


YoungScyph

Is there a reason there isnt a marker after "My" to signify that it is my friend


oee16

내, my is itself an abbreviation of 나의, of mine. The 의 marker is already part of 내, there isn't any need for other marker in this case.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.